NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5660 Gulf Rd Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $458,240 - $545,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,034 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2013

Last sale price $194,500 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 156% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,661 / mo

223 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Private Pool
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Fayetteville Elementary School Rated A
  • 2.23 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of June 2013

Very spacious cape! If you are looking for a home with seclusion in the FM district this is a must see! Situated on over 2 full acres, nestled in the woods at the end of a private road. This 5 bedroom home offers ample space and a flowing floor plan. separate office or library on the first floor and a first floor master bedroom. Ample storage in the basement, with rec room and walk-out. Two car garage offers more storage. Root cellar, cistern for rain water collection, and an on-site generator provides additional conveniences.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allen Olmsted

Listing by Canaan Realty License #37OL0750434 Listed on: 08/17/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Blair

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30BL0588450

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 2.23 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 207x308
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,034 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313889-091-000-0003-034-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,776

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

2.23 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Wooded
  • Directions: East on Rt 5/Genesee St through the Village of Fayetteville towards Chittenango. Take a right onto Gulf Rd (after the intersection of 290 & Rt 5). Second left onto private drive. Straight ahead and slightly to the left is the property
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, See Remarks, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.23
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Oil, Forced Air, Wood
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313889-091-000-0003-034-002-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 207X308
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8776.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2012
Closed on
Jun 21, 2013
List Price
$213,500
Sold Price
$194,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-8.9%
Current Estimated Value
$497,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$302,810
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.54%
Original Mortgage
$165,300
Outstanding Balance
$114,549
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$382,761

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2001
Sold by
Zimmerman Dean and Zimmerman Tami R
Bought by
Deforge Jerry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2000
Sold by
Mcneely Jeanne
Bought by
Zimmerman Dean

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bender David $194,500 Mark Banac
Deforge Jerry $175,000 John Covino
Zimmerman Dean $154,900 Jeffrey B Davis
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bender David $165,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2013 06/21/13 Sold $194,500 -8.9% $64 / Sq Ft
03/28/2013 03/28/13 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2012 08/17/12 For Sale $213,500 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,635 $421,600 $87,500 $334,100
2024 $11,635 $376,500 $78,100 $298,400
2023 $11,009 $332,500 $69,000 $263,500
2022 $10,653 $298,600 $63,300 $235,300
2021 $10,360 $260,200 $60,900 $199,300
2020 $8,890 $243,200 $88,800 $154,400
2019 $3,077 $243,200 $88,800 $154,400
2018 $8,529 $231,600 $88,800 $142,800
2017 $3,042 $231,600 $88,800 $142,800
2016 $8,531 $231,600 $88,800 $142,800
2015 -- $231,600 $88,800 $142,800
2014 -- $231,600 $88,800 $142,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S278065

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313889-091-000-0003-034-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.