NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5674 E Lake Rd Romulus, NY 14541

Estimated Value: $473,000 - $740,238

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,765 Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2017

Last sale price $266,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 120% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,949 / mo

314 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Beach Access
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of February 2017

Scenic lake views from this east side Seneca Lake home. Whether you are looking for a year around lake home or a summer carefree escape, this is the key to the dream. Picturesque sunsets, outstanding fishing, lakeside privacy. Property includes a 2 car garage with extra storage space, permanent dock and electric hoist, RV pad with water and electric hook-up. Life at the lake is great. Hope to see you soon!

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine DelVecchio

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. License #30DE0840160

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,516

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 28,749 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 107x244
  • Lake Front

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,765 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Baseboard Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00100000010040000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,516

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.66
  • Lot Size: 107X244
  • Water Body Name: Seneca
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Attribution Contact: sueellenballuff@howardhanna.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1765.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Lake Front
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Romulus Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Romulus

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28749.0
  • Parcel #: 00100000010040000000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8516.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2016
Closed on
Jan 10, 2017
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$266,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,900
-6.63%
Current Estimated Value
$585,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$319,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.88%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Busby Gregory K $266,000 Aaron K. Eberle
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Sold $266,000 -6.6% $151 / Sq Ft
01/04/2017 01/04/17 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2016 02/24/16 For Sale $284,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,923 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2024 $9,923 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2023 $96 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2022 $9,361 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2021 $9,492 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2020 $9,026 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2019 $3,170 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2018 $8,622 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2017 $8,641 $265,000 $237,600 $27,400
2015 -- $271,000 $237,600 $33,400
2014 -- $271,000 $237,600 $33,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB305084

APN: 453089 01-1-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.