NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5685 Brookview Ave Portage, IN 46368

Estimated Value: $311,549 - $345,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2015

Last sale price $172,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,968 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of April 2015

Attractive and spacious 4 bedroom tri-level just waiting for you to move in! From the front door, step into the inviting living room with built in shelving. The floor plan flows nicely into the kitchen and dining room. In the kitchen there are plenty of cabinets, ceramic tile floor and sliding glass door. From here you can also see the fenced in back yard and HUGE deck with pergola. Upstairs you find the main bedroom with it's own bath as well as 2 other bedrooms and full bath. The lower level includes a large and comfortable family room, 4th bedroom, laundry and another full bath. Custom lighting throughout the house. NEW ROOF, 2 car garage, landscaped yard. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Spaw

Stray Dog Properties, LLC License #RB14035996 Listed on: 01/11/2015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,572

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 11,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x139
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Tri-Level Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Range Hood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0800493513

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,572

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Curbs, Paved Road
  • ResoOtherEquipment: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR372
  • Subdivision Name: n/a
  • Architectural Style: Tri-Level
  • GNR_Exterior: Brick,Vinyl
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 0
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 0
  • GNR_Septic: No
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: Yes
  • GNR_Well: No
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 3
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_Auction: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Hood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Main Bedroom Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Above Ground Pool, Deck, Fence
  • Acres: 0.2553

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Portage Township

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 80x139
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11120
  • Parcel #: 0800493513
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1572

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2015
Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
List Price
$172,000
Sold Price
$172,000
Current Estimated Value
$323,637

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,637
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.88%
Original Mortgage
$168,884
Outstanding Balance
$129,941
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$193,696

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2007
Sold by
Ramirez Thomas S and Ramirez Roberta S
Bought by
Cabral Saul V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
6.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Metaxakis John T -- Chicago Title Company Llc
Cabral Saul V -- Burnet Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Metaxakis John T $168,884
Previous Owner Cabral Saul V $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2015 04/21/15 Sold $172,000 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft
03/16/2015 03/16/15 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2015 01/11/15 For Sale $172,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,891 $298,100 $39,200 $258,900
2024 $2,814 $287,100 $39,200 $247,900
2023 $2,483 $278,600 $37,500 $241,100
2022 $2,463 $246,800 $37,500 $209,300
2021 $2,282 $226,600 $37,500 $189,100
2020 $2,117 $210,100 $32,600 $177,500
2019 $1,982 $196,600 $32,600 $164,000
2018 $1,924 $189,500 $32,600 $156,900
2017 $2,400 $174,700 $32,600 $142,100
2016 $1,948 $174,200 $32,400 $141,800
2014 $1,702 $166,900 $31,900 $135,000
2013 -- $154,600 $31,300 $123,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR364078

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-05-26-330-008.000-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.