5687 Forest Rd Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $323,000 - $642,685
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,388
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5687 Forest Rd, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $519,671, approximately $217 per square foot. 5687 Forest Rd is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Otter River Elementary School, Forest Middle School, and Jefferson Forest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2009
Sold by
Axt Anthony L and Axt Deanna R
Bought by
Axt Anthony L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2008
Sold by
Markham George W
Bought by
Akerson Frank J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$44,945
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axt Anthony L | -- | None Available | |
| Akerson Frank J | $50,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Axt Anthony L | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Akerson Frank J | $44,945 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,159 | $526,600 | $96,400 | $430,200 |
| 2024 | $2,159 | $526,600 | $96,400 | $430,200 |
| 2023 | $2,159 | $263,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,017 | $201,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,017 | $403,300 | $86,400 | $316,900 |
| 2020 | $1,843 | $368,600 | $86,400 | $282,200 |
| 2019 | $1,734 | $346,700 | $64,500 | $282,200 |
| 2018 | $1,726 | $332,000 | $64,500 | $267,500 |
| 2017 | $1,726 | $332,000 | $64,500 | $267,500 |
| 2016 | $1,726 | $332,000 | $64,500 | $267,500 |
| 2015 | $1,726 | $332,000 | $64,500 | $267,500 |
| 2014 | $1,632 | $313,800 | $59,500 | $254,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map