NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5695 Fm 561 Simms, TX 75574

Estimated Value: $174,510 - $364,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,215 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,475 / mo

201 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Pond
  • No HOA
  • 47.5 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of May 2025

Serene & versatile, this sprawling ranch nestled in the coveted Simms School District unveils a world of possibilities for cattle grazing, equestrian pursuits, or outdoor adventures. Positioned on a picturesque farm-to-market road with ample frontage, this property exudes charm & functionality. The homestead features 47.5 acres of meticulously maintained land adorned with sturdy fencing, practical working pens, a shop for storage needs, & lush pastures perfect for grazing livestock. Nature enthusiasts will revel in the enchanting landscape that includes a meandering live creek & a tranquil pond teeming with bass, bream & perch. Wildlife thrives in abundance here; sightings of majestic whitetail deer & feral hogs are commonplace within these serene surroundings. Conveniently located just over two miles from I-30 access points, this idyllic retreat offers easy connectivity to urban centers such as Dallas/Ft Worth metroplex (a mere two-hour drive), Texarkana (only 40 minutes away), or Shreveport (just an hour and a half distant). The cozy three-bedroom residence boasts over 1200 square feet of comfortable living space enriched by covered porches. A spacious shop provides room for projects and/or storage needs. The home sits on a hill overlooking Weaver Creek Bottoms & the breathtaking pond on the property. This property has both community water & a working well containing good water. This farmstead would make a great getaway ranch, your new homestead, or a fantastic hunting property. The amenities are endless. Call today for your personal tour of this amazing property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Knight

Rip England Premier Realty LLC License #633079 Listed on: 09/26/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Member Non

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 47.5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,215 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • J W Weaver A 641 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28200006400
  • Tax Block 59

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

47.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Farm/Residential
  • Age: Unknown
  • Easements: Electric, Telephone, Water Lines, Unknown
  • Floors: Vinyl, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Planking
  • Latent Defects: None Disclosed
  • Number Of Levels: 1 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Free Standing, Single Oven, Dishwasher, Vent-a-Hood Not Vented, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades
  • Bathroom Description: Shower Only
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedroom Description: All Bedrooms Downstairs
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Range: 1000-1500
  • Estimated Heated Cooled Sq Ft: 1215
  • Dining Area: Breakfast Only
  • Living Area: Single

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Covered Patio, Storage, Out Building, Dog Run, Porch, Pond/Lake
  • Fences: Barb Wire
  • Outbuildings: Storage Buildings, Metal Storage Buildings, Barn, Workshop
  • Pool: None Apply
  • Style: Traditional, Ranch

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Parking Capacity: 2 Car Carport Attached
  • Parking Type: Attached, Front Entry, Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Utilities: Electric-Bowie-Cass, Gas-Butane-Propane, Conventional Septic, Community Water, High Speed Internet Avail
  • Utility Laundry: Inside Room, Washer Connection
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Homeowners Fee: No

Schools

  • School District: Simms

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 30-100
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 47.5
  • Geo Address Line: 5695 Fm 561
  • Geo Longitude: -94.595634
  • Geo Primary City: Simms
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Timber Type: Partial Coverage, Hardwood, Softwood, Mixed
  • Lot Features: Creek

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Ceiling Fan, Storm Doors

Building Info

  • Construction: Frame, Siding, Pier/Beam

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 28200006400

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Sold -- -- --
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Price Changed $399,000 -4.8% $328 / Sq Ft
01/09/2025 01/09/25 Price Changed $419,000 -4.0% $345 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 For Sale $436,500 +94.0% $359 / Sq Ft
07/23/2019 07/23/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/03/2019 06/03/19 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2019 03/01/19 For Sale $225,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $861 $157,510 $6,500 $151,010
2024 $861 $127,496 -- --
2023 $1,662 $115,905 $0 $0
2022 $1,667 $123,358 $6,500 $116,858
2021 $1,510 $95,789 $6,500 $89,289
2020 $1,469 $90,907 $5,800 $85,107
2019 $974 $56,881 $5,800 $51,081
2018 $917 $54,981 $5,800 $49,181
2017 $897 $54,050 $5,800 $48,250
2016 $876 $52,784 $5,300 $47,484
2015 $111 $52,309 $5,300 $47,009
2014 $111 $43,960 $5,300 $38,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 116029

Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

APN: 28200006400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.