$680,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

5695 Main St Stratford, CT 06614

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,155 Sq Ft
0.79 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$216 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.79 Acre Lot
  • Music or Sound Studio
  • Attic
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Covered Deck
  • 2-minute walk to Booth Memorial Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step back in time and fall in love with a rare and remarkable circa-1720-1790 antique saltbox, beautifully situated along Main Street in the coveted Putney area, directly across from Boothe park-a setting that perfectly complements the home's deep historical roots. Post-and-beam construction, hand-hewn timbers, & wide plank floors anchor the house in its early American origins, while sunlight streams through, illuminating rooms that have borne witness to centuries of life, laughter, and legacy. 11 generously sized rooms & 3.5 baths, the home unfolds gracefully, offering intimate nooks and welcoming gathering spaces alike. At the heart of the home are four fireplaces, each with its own story to tell. One treasured hearth features 2 beehive ovens, a reminder of a time when meals were prepared by fire and family gathered close for warmth. The historic keeping room invites cozy evenings by the fire, while the rare and evocative birthing room stands as a powerful testament to the home's role in nurturing generations. Every room carries a sense of purpose, history, and soul. The residence includes four bedrooms, one thoughtfully repurposed as a charming library or study. The primary bedroom boasts a custom closet, seamlessly blending modern convenience with period authenticity. Above it all, a walk-up attic-once used for smoking meats-now providing space for the recently added central air! Despite its age, the home has been carefully and responsibly updated to meet todays needs

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacy Pfannkuch

Century 21 AllPoints Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 209-4989 License #REB.0758674 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Century 21 AllPoints Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Gilroy

Alpine Realty License #REB.0754500

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,784

Year Built

  • Built in 1720

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RS-1

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Clap Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,155 Sq Ft Home
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Walkup Attic

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Partial Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 373467

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,784

Year Built

Built in 1720

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Putney
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3155
  • Total Sq Ft: 3155
  • Year Built: 1720
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Park
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Recent improvements include a new roof, freshly painted exterior, sprinkler system, whole-house generator, and newer central air and boiler, ensuring comfort, safety, and peace of mind without sacrificing charm. Outside, the property continues to impress. A 2-car detached garage is complemented by an exceptional two-story barn, rich with character and offering abundant storage, workshop potential, or creative use. Whether you envision hobbies, collections, or simply space to breathe, the barn adds tremendous value and flexibility. Set in a location steeped in community and history, with park views just steps away, this home offers a lifestyle that is both serene and inspiring. Imagine the stories these walls could tell-of early settlers, family milestones, and centuries of change-now ready to welcome its next steward. This is not merely a home. It is an opportunity to own a living piece of Stratford's history, lovingly preserved, thoughtfully updated, and overflowing with warmth, character, and enduring beauty.
  • Handicap Features: Accessible Bath
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: across from Boothe memorial Park
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 378-0210
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Interior Access, Partial With Walk-Out
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Music Room
  • Laundry Room Location: main level off small room
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Covered Deck, Underground Sprinkler
  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard
  • Foundation Type: Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Barn, Detached Garage

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.79
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RS-1
  • Parcel #: 373467

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 12784

Listed on
Jan 15, 2026
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Pruslin Fred
Bought by
Fedeli Richard
Seller's Agent
Stacy Pfannkuch
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gary Gilroy
Alpine Realty
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.84%
Views
117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.44%
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$329,678
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$370,171

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2012
Closed on
Apr 18, 2013
Sold by
Kraycar 3Rd Stephen
Bought by
Pruslin Fred
Seller's Agent
Stacy Pfannkuch
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Buyer's Agent
Stacy Pfannkuch
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.39%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $680,000 --
Warranty Deed $345,000 --
Warranty Deed $345,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $330,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $139,200 No Value Available
Previous Owner $156,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $166,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $680,000 -2.8% $216 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $699,900 +102.9% $222 / Sq Ft
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Sold $345,000 -1.4% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2013 03/19/13 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2012 09/19/12 For Sale $350,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,784 $318,010 $75,460 $242,550
2024 $12,784 $318,010 $75,460 $242,550
2023 $12,784 $318,010 $75,460 $242,550
2022 $12,549 $318,010 $75,460 $242,550
2021 $12,552 $318,010 $75,460 $242,550
2020 $12,606 $318,010 $75,460 $242,550
2019 $12,640 $317,030 $74,830 $242,200
2018 $12,649 $317,030 $74,830 $242,200
2017 $12,672 $317,030 $74,830 $242,200
2016 $12,361 $317,030 $74,830 $242,200
2015 $11,724 $317,030 $74,830 $242,200
2014 $10,585 $297,080 $80,920 $216,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24149031

SmartMLS

APN: STRA-006017-000003-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.