NOT LISTED FOR SALE

57 Helen Ave Plainview, NY 11803

Estimated Value: $1,200,848 - $1,362,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
948 Sq Ft
$1,352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2020

Last sale price $975,000 $1,028 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,815 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pasadena Elementary School Rated A
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2020

Better Than New! No Detail Missed! Two Year Young Mid Block CH Colonial With All Upgraded Finishes; White Shaker EIK w/ Center Isle, Quartz Counters, Soft Slide, SS Appliances incl Bosch gas Oven, DW. New Basement Foundation Full Unfinished w/ Egress. Custom Mill Work, Sprawling Master Suite w/ Tray Ceiling, En-Suite MBth w/ Carera Marble Dbl Vanity, Oversized Shwr, WIC, All Hardwood Flrs, Full Laundry on 2nd Fl, LEDs, Successful tax grievance Too much to list! Successful tax grievance Virtual tour Zoom or FaceTime Motivated, Additional information: Appearance:Diamond+++,Business Located At:,Rental Income:,Separate Hotwater Heater:Yes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shari DeLouya

Realty Connect USA LLC License #40DE0937533 Listed on: 01/02/2020

Realty Connect USA LLC

Co-Listed By

Marci Imber

Realty Connect USA LLC License #10401244455

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacqueline Dworkin

Compass Greater NY LLC License #10401247902

Compass Greater NY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $23,454

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 6,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x99

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Exposure or Shade
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

• Porch
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Community Details

  • Park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 25 / 12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$23,454

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYRLLE02
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-236-6319
  • CurrentPrice: 975000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.98135
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Primary Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Blown-In Insulation, Energy Star, HardiPlank Type, Stone, Vinyl Siding

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Security: Security System
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Park
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Plainview-Old Bethpage Middle Sch

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 76x99
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6800
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 23453.54
  • Tax Block: 12
  • Tax Lot: 25

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pasadena Elementary School
  • High School: Plainview-Old Bethpage/Jfk Hs

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2020
Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
List Price
$1,019,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-4.32%
Current Estimated Value
$1,281,424

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$306,424
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.88%
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$575,521
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$705,903

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2017
Sold by
Chegeo Inc
Bought by
Ferber Scott and Ferber Jessica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$624,500
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2014
Sold by
Estate Of Alyce Zeldes
Bought by
Chegeo Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Katz Jordan $975,000 Chicago Title Ins Co
Ferber Scott $800,000 Commonwealth Land Title Insu
Chegeo Inc $385,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Katz Jordan $650,000
Previous Owner Ferber Scott $624,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $975,000 -- --
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Sold $975,000 -2.5% $1,028 / Sq Ft
02/12/2020 02/12/20 Price Changed $999,999 -1.9% $1,055 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 For Sale $1,019,000 -- $1,075 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,574 $760 $298 $462
2024 $7,015 $796 $312 $484
2023 $23,130 $796 $312 $484
2022 $23,130 $796 $312 $484
2021 $23,603 $779 $280 $499
2020 $23,937 $1,470 $622 $848
2019 $4,096 $745 $745 $0
2018 $9,266 $745 $0 $0
2017 $9,415 $840 $745 $95
2016 $13,598 $840 $745 $95
2015 $3,770 $840 $745 $95
2014 $3,770 $840 $745 $95
2013 $3,434 $840 $745 $95

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3188516

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2489-47-012-00-0025-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.