$180,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026

57 Mcmaster St Owego, NY 13827

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,359 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$76 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

99 on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Attic
  • Open Patio
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4-minute walk to Owego Riverwalk

About This Home

As of February 2026

You will love this inviting 2-story home nestled in Owego's historic village. This residence blends timeless character with thoughtful updates. The first floor features a welcoming foyer, living room with built-in bookshelves and hidden storage, and an electric fireplace for cozy evenings. A spacious kitchen boasts a central island, pantry and newer dishwasher, while the convenient first floor laundry with newer washer and dryer includes the half bath. Upstairs, one of the bedrooms has a hidden Murphy bed for flexible use of space, while two of the bedrooms have walk-in closets. Stairway to the walk-up attic is through the bonus room. There is an abundance of natural lighting. Outdoors, enjoy a yard that stretches to Stakmore Lane with room to gather around the fire pit, take a swim in the above ground pool, or play on the swingset. A stone pad behind the large shed offers space for a large trailer. This home combines historic charm and modern updates.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie Brown

HOWARD HANNA License #30BR0782084 Listed on: 09/24/2025

HOWARD HANNA

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Evenson

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND License #10401384842

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,444

Year Built

  • Built in 1885

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 45x375
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Res 1, Res 1

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,359 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,444

Year Built

Built in 1885

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 45x375
  • Inclusions: CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR,SHELVING-Builtin/affixed
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Directions: Main St to McMaster, or Front to Academy, straight through light onto McMaster.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2359.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Pantry, Permanent Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2359.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Res 1
  • Zoning: Res 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5444.0
  • Tax Book Number: 128.08-1-81

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2025
Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.95%
Views
297

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.67%
Original Mortgage
$176,400
Outstanding Balance
$176,055
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$5,248

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2009
Sold by
Davis Willard
Bought by
Davis Williard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1996

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $180,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $176,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $180,000 +0.1% $76 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Price Changed $179,900 -2.7% $76 / Sq Ft
11/02/2025 11/02/25 Price Changed $184,900 -7.5% $78 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 For Sale $199,900 +55.0% $85 / Sq Ft
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Sold $129,000 -7.2% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2021 04/28/21 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2021 04/18/21 For Sale $139,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,486 $85,700 $10,900 $74,800
2024 $5,485 $85,700 $10,900 $74,800
2023 $37 $85,700 $10,900 $74,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 333100

APN: 493001-128-008-0001-081-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.