NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,972,000 - $2,587,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
5,544 Sq Ft
$408/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2015

Last sale price $1,275,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,687 / mo

419 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2015

'English Country House' is the most appropriate description for this classic estate like property in Beverly Farms, which has featured in the magazine '25 Beautiful Homes'. Quality and craftsmanship are found throughout this shingled home with fine details such as leaded windows,coffered ceilings,hardwood and parquet floors, a 'secret door' from the great room connecting to the rear staircase - architectural details that combine with warmth to create a uniquely lovely home. Architect John P. Margolis redesigned the fireplaced Great Room,kitchen/breakfast rooms, bedroom and bathroom above.The elegant fireplaced great room & formal dining room are used for entertaining, while the cozy fireplaced living room and kitchen/breakfast rooms are where family gather. Inground pool, lush perennial gardens of hydrangeas, peonies, clematis, lilies, wisteria and much more surround the house and bloom for months. Woodland and scenic pond at rear, used for winter skating parties. West Beach m'ship.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Carpentier and Lynne Saporito

J. Barrett & Company Listed on: 04/24/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandy Carpentier and Lynne Saporito

J. Barrett & Company Listed on: 04/24/2014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

3.89 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Cleared, Level, Scenic View(s)
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wall Oven, Dishwasher, Countertop Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 10
  • Amenities: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Electric: 200 Amps
  • Energy: Storm Windows, Prog. Thermostat
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Insulation: Blown In
  • Interior Amenities: Security System, Cable Available, French Doors
  • Basement: Partial, Crawl, Interior Access, Bulkhead, Concrete Floor
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 15X18
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 14X22
  • Bedroom 4: Second Floor, 13X10
  • Bathroom #1: Second Floor, 10X15
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor, 10X8
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor, 8X8
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 32X12
  • Laundry Room: Basement
  • Living Room: First Floor, 19X16
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 18X22
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 15X17

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Pool - Inground, Storage Shed, Screens, Invisible Fence, Stone Wall
  • Foundation: Concrete Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Off-Street, Stone/Gravel
  • Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Hot Water Radiators, Oil
  • Heat Zones: 4
  • Hot Water: Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2014
Closed on
Jul 15, 2015
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$120,000
-8.6%
Current Estimated Value
$2,259,581

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$984,581
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2010
Sold by
Bvh Llc
Bought by
Saj Preston Place Rt and Keilty John R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2009
Sold by
Kerr Michael C and Kerr Fiona B
Bought by
Bvh Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Strem Arielle I $1,275,000 --
Saj Preston Place Rt -- --
Bvh Llc $250,000 --
Kerr Michael C $645,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kerr Michael C $992,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Sold $1,275,000 0.0% $230 / Sq Ft
06/17/2015 06/17/15 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 Off Market $1,275,000 -- --
04/24/2014 04/24/14 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,637 $1,786,800 $558,300 $1,228,500
2024 $19,055 $1,696,800 $468,300 $1,228,500
2023 $18,701 $1,660,800 $432,300 $1,228,500
2022 $19,614 $1,611,700 $382,800 $1,228,900
2021 $18,815 $1,481,500 $364,800 $1,116,700
2020 $18,430 $1,436,500 $319,800 $1,116,700
2019 $18,243 $1,381,000 $304,100 $1,076,900
2018 $16,943 $1,245,800 $304,100 $941,700
2017 $16,659 $1,166,600 $279,300 $887,300
2016 $15,320 $1,064,600 $279,300 $785,300
2015 $15,022 $1,064,600 $279,300 $785,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71670088

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BEVE M:0037 B:004A L:

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.