NOT LISTED FOR SALE

57 Tower St Westerly, RI 02891

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $558,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,304 Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2018

Last sale price $280,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,828 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

Lovingly restored in 2011 this home shows like new! Well thought out upgrades ie: central air, first floor laundry, fenced yard, pressure booster water pump and much more! This beautiful home is perched up on a well maintained corner lot so your driveway is on quaint Thompson Ave. 140 square foot enclosed front porch and enclosed rear entry mud room add great extra space and energy efficiency. Very walk-able location; to high school, park, shopping, restaurants, and all the very best the town has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Cappucci

KEY Real Estate Services License #REC.0018315 Listed on: 05/25/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicholas Felicetti

Compass License #RES.0041632

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,181

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 9,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned R6

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,304 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Storm Windows

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 207
  • Assessor Parcel Number 57TOWERSTWEST

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,181

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

9,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2177
  • Subdivision Name: TOWN Center
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1304.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oil Water Heater, Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1304.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Breezeway, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9485.0
  • Parcel #: 57TOWERSTWEST
  • Zoning: R6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2181.0
  • Tax Lot: 207
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2022
Sold by
Gervasini Kevin R and Fusaro Katie L
Bought by
Gervasini Kevin R and Gervasini Katie L
Current Estimated Value
$486,422

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$232,700
Outstanding Balance
$110,385
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$376,037

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Aug 20, 2018
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2015
Sold by
Luzzi Annunziata and Luzzi Mario
Bought by
Lacz Mark D and Lacz Vanessa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2012
Sold by
Luzzi Annunziata
Bought by
Luzzi Mario and Luzzi Annunziata

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2011
Sold by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Luzzi Annunziata

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2010
Sold by
Mid First Bk
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2010
Sold by
Rojas Hoslee F and Rojas Joellyn M
Bought by
Midfirst Bk

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Whewell Allyn S and Whewell Sheri L
Bought by
Rogers Hoslee T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2001
Sold by
Lavoie Ronald L and Lavoie Sharon
Bought by
Whewell Allyn S and Whewell Sheri L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2000
Sold by
J J Brown Trust and Fleet Mtg Co
Bought by
Fleet Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gervasini Kevin R -- None Available
Gervasini Kevin R $280,000 --
Luzzi Mario -- --
Luzzi Annunziata -- --
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev -- --
Midfirst Bk $298,065 --
Rogers Hoslee T $229,000 --
Whewell Allyn S $125,000 --
Fleet Mtg Corp $99,275 --
Brown John J $94,000 --
Gervasini Kevin R $280,000 --
Lacz Mark D $150,000 --
Luzzi Mario -- --
Luzzi Annunziata -- --
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev -- --
Midfirst Bk $298,065 --
Rogers Hoslee T $229,000 --
Whewell Allyn S $125,000 --
Fleet Mtg Corp $99,275 --
Brown John J $94,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gervasini Kevin R $232,700
Closed Gervasini Kevin R $232,700
Previous Owner Gervasini Kevin R $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2018 08/20/18 Sold $280,000 +0.4% $215 / Sq Ft
07/21/2018 07/21/18 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $279,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
05/13/2014 05/13/14 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
05/13/2014 05/13/14 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,802 $360,100 $145,100 $215,000
2024 $2,881 $275,700 $103,900 $171,800
2023 $2,801 $275,700 $103,900 $171,800
2022 $2,785 $275,700 $103,900 $171,800
2021 $2,721 $225,600 $90,500 $135,100
2020 $2,673 $225,600 $90,500 $135,100
2019 $2,649 $225,600 $90,500 $135,100
2018 $2,324 $188,200 $90,500 $97,700
2017 $2,258 $188,200 $90,500 $97,700
2016 $2,258 $188,200 $90,500 $97,700
2015 $2,163 $192,600 $92,300 $100,300
2014 -- $192,600 $92,300 $100,300

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1192898

State-Wide MLS

APN: WEST-000058-000207

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.