$339,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
Last list price

5705 E Brookmeadow Dr Fair Grove, MO 65648

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,261 Sq Ft
1.02 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$269 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the desirable Fair Grove area! This move-in-ready property features numerous recent updates including a new roof and new driveway, offering both style and peace of mind. Inside, you'll find a refreshed interior with comfortable living spaces perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The property also boasts an oversized attached 2-car garage, providing ample room for vehicles, storage, or workspace. A standout feature is the impressive 63' x 30' shop equipped with HVAC, a single garage door, and an additional concrete pad, making it ideal for hobbies, equipment storage, a workshop, or small business use. With modern updates and exceptional outbuilding space, this property offers the perfect combination of comfort, functionality, and versatility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Staci Hoffman

Maples Properties, LLC License #2013009541 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonnie Thomas

ReeceNichols - Springfield License #2019006622

ReeceNichols - Springfield

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,622

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,261 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 4 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 2 Detached

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0131100075

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,622

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Shop Building Features Shop Building: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.02
  • Road Surface Type: Street - Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Brook Meadow Park
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1261.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 1261.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Wall Oven - Electric, Cooktop-Electric, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Blower Fan, Insert, Living Room
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector(s), High Speed Internet, W/D Hookup, Walk-In Shower, Granite Counters, Quartz Counters
  • Window Features: Drapes, Tilt-In
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:WD Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Shower: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick-Partial, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storm Door(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • General Property Description:WaterfrontView: None
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick-Partial: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Parking Pad, Heated Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Additional Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Detached Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Parking Pad: Yes
  • Parking Features:Heated Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Attic Fan, Ceiling Fans
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Central2: Yes
  • Heating Source:Propane: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Home Association Info:Home OwnersCondo Owners Association: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Fair Grove

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Mature Timber, Dead End Road/Street, Trees, Wooded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44431.2
  • Parcel #: 0131100075

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1622.14

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fair Grove
  • High School: Fair Grove

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
May 1, 2026
List Price
$339,000
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$305,900
Outstanding Balance
$305,900
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$24,528

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2020
Sold by
Forshee Melissa Lynette and The Carolyn Ann Johnson Revoca
Bought by
Geitz Scott A and Geitz Wende B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,414
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2012
Sold by
Johnson Carolyn Ann
Bought by
Johnson Carolyn Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $305,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $151,414 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $339,000 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,622 $30,880 $4,750 $26,130
2024 $1,471 $28,670 $3,420 $25,250
2023 $1,466 $28,670 $3,420 $25,250
2022 $1,387 $26,770 $3,420 $23,350
2021 $970 $18,810 $3,420 $15,390
2020 $923 $17,010 $3,420 $13,590
2019 $919 $17,010 $3,420 $13,590
2018 $795 $14,480 $3,420 $11,060
2017 $794 $14,480 $3,420 $11,060
2016 $753 $14,480 $3,420 $11,060
2015 $753 $14,480 $3,420 $11,060
2014 $713 $13,600 $3,420 $10,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 60319143

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 01-31-100-075

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.