5708 W 45th Ave Gary, IN 46408
Ross NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $105,000 - $165,000
About This Home
Property Id: 1200926
Cute two bedroom, one bathroom single family home. Located in unincorporated Calumet Township one block away from Griffith. 5 minute drive to 80/94. Large front and back porch. Home comes with stove and refrigerator. Washer and dryer hook up in basement. Unfinshed basement. Large yard. You’re responsible for utilities, trash pickup and yard maintenance mowing ect. Pet policy is an additional $500 on the security deposit and $50 per pet per month.
Rent is $1,450 a month and security deposit is $1,450.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wisteria Way Llc | -- | None Available |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Off Market | $1,450 | -- | -- |
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | For Rent | $1,450 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,955 | $105,900 | $18,200 | $87,700 |
| 2024 | $3,983 | $100,600 | $19,600 | $81,000 |
| 2023 | $1,874 | $93,500 | $19,600 | $73,900 |
| 2022 | $1,874 | $93,700 | $19,300 | $74,400 |
| 2021 | $1,622 | $81,100 | $19,300 | $61,800 |
| 2020 | $1,602 | $80,100 | $19,300 | $60,800 |
| 2019 | $1,649 | $78,200 | $18,400 | $59,800 |
| 2018 | $2,077 | $69,700 | $17,500 | $52,200 |
| 2017 | $1,542 | $50,400 | $17,500 | $32,900 |
| 2016 | $1,548 | $50,900 | $17,200 | $33,700 |
| 2014 | $1,428 | $48,800 | $17,600 | $31,200 |
| 2013 | $1,356 | $48,400 | $17,500 | $30,900 |
Map
- 5420 W 45th St
- 5706 W 43rd Ave
- 4205 Tompkins St
- 703 N Glenwood Ave
- 4710 Oaklane Dr
- 644 N Glenwood St
- 906 E Glen Park Ave
- 722 N Oakwood St
- 1226 N Glenwood Ave
- 545 N Oakwood St Unit 7
- 1213 N Jay Ave
- 815 N Elmer St
- 749 N Elmer St
- 415 N Wood St
- 902 N Wood St
- 1216 N Dwiggins Ct
- 1123 N Wood St
- 1419 N Jay Ave
- 816 E 39th Ln
- 306 N Arbogast St
- 5716 W 45th Ave
- 5724 W 45th Ave
- 4431 Calhoun St
- 5705 W 45th Ave
- 4421 Calhoun St
- 5625 W 45th Ave
- 4415 Calhoun St
- 4415 Tompkins St
- 5800 W 45th Ave
- 4409 Calhoun St
- 4413 Tompkins St
- 5601 W 45th Ave
- 4420 Calhoun St
- 5821 W 45th Ave
- 4403 Calhoun St
- 4409 Tompkins St
- 5840 W 45th Ave
- 4433 Gerry St
- 4408 Calhoun St
- 5835 W 45th Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.