$1,162,000

Estimated payment $8,046/month

Total Views 1,535
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,883 Sq Ft
$403 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 5709 Forest Lane, a beautifully updated home in the highly sought-after Melshire Estates. Filled with abundant natural light, this residence offers a warm, inviting atmosphere enhanced by beautiful plantation shutters throughout. Designed for both everyday living & effortless entertaining, the open-concept layout seamlessly connects the main living, dining, & kitchen areas. The spacious two living spaces & primary bedroom all overlook the backyard & pool, creating a natural indoor-outdoor flow ideal for gatherings. The kitchen is a true standout, featuring premium appliances including a commercial WOLF Gas Range, Sub-Zero Refrigerator, Dual-Zone Wine Cooler & a Miele built-in coffee system—blending performance with elevated style. A dynamic flex space adds exceptional versatility. Currently configured as a bar & game room it easily extends your entertaining space. A virtual concept highlights its potential as a cozy second living area or could serve as media room, home office, fitness space, or playroom. Step outside to an expansive backyard retreat complete with a pool, multiple seating areas, & generous space for relaxing or entertaining. A convenient exterior-access pool bath with shower enhances functionality for outdoor living. Set on an .483-acre homesite, this single-story property offers the opportunity to create a more private, estate-inspired setting. A spacious 3 car garage enhances both convenience & versatility, with potential to further elevate the property through additional side yard fencing & a motorized sliding gate. Furthermore, a virtual concept illustrates the addition of a front privacy fence—enhancing curb appeal, architectural presence & a sense of arrival. Inside, upgraded windows contribute to a more peaceful & comfortable environment. Enjoy a vibrant lifestyle w walkability to nearby shopping, dining & fitness options. A rare blend of style, comfort & location—this home is ready to impress!

Listing Agent

Risa Jordan

United Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 214-502-8179 License #0584918 Listed on: 04/15/2026

United Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $22,117

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 21,039 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 106 x 190

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,883 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13 / 76380
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00000576990200000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$22,117

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: see Tax Records
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
  • Attribution Contact: 214-502-8179
  • Co List Office Mls Id: UREN01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:00000576990200000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2883.0
  • Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Gas Range, Built-in Coffee Maker, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Range, Refrigerator, Some Commercial Grade, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No
  • Other Equipment: Generator

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Community Features: Curbs
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Outdoor Grill
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Alley Access, Circular Driveway, Door-Multi, Door-Single, Epoxy Flooring, Inside Entrance, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.483
  • Lot Size: 106 x 190
  • Parcel Number: 00000576990200000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.483
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21039.48

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1962

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 76380
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Annual Amount: 22117.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,753 $993,250 $477,000 $516,250
2024 $17,753 $993,250 $413,400 $579,850
2023 $17,753 $626,980 $318,000 $308,980
2022 $14,137 $565,380 $318,000 $247,380
2021 $11,554 $438,000 $292,560 $145,440
2020 $12,401 $457,130 $292,560 $164,570
2019 $12,935 $454,630 $292,560 $162,070
2018 $11,618 $427,240 $279,840 $147,400
2017 $9,521 $427,240 $279,840 $147,400
2016 $10,605 $389,990 $273,480 $116,510
2015 $9,994 $387,150 $241,680 $145,470
2014 $9,994 $364,350 $206,700 $157,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,162,000 +16.8% $403 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/04/2023 07/04/23 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2023 06/26/23 For Sale $995,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- Rtt
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $218,875 None Available
Vendors Lien -- Ctic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $794,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $38,300 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $306,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $52,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $208,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21240608

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 00000576990200000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.