NOT LISTED FOR SALE

571 Cary Rd Pilot, VA 24138

Estimated Value: $645,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,046 Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2025

Last sale price $625,000 $305 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,440 / mo

About This Home

Check out this absolute showstopper on top of Pilot Mountain!! This unique and architecturally stunning home combines rich comfort with peaceful country living. The kitchen features granite countertops, rich wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a subway tile backsplash. The spacious first-floor primary suite includes dual vanities, a freestanding soaking tub, a custom shower with two shower heads, and a huge closet. Open living spaces are filled with natural light pouring through large windows with high end finishes throughout including a masonry wood-burning fireplace. An outdoor wood furnace keeps energy bills low, offering an energy-efficient solution for year-round comfort and a full-house Generac generator provides coverage for any unanticipated weather. Enjoy serene mountain views, a large yard ideal for gardening or recreation, and the quiet charm of rural life—all while being within a reasonable drive to town.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2007
Current Estimated Value
$645,000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $229,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Sold $625,000 -2.3% $305 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 For Sale $640,000 +17.6% $313 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold $544,000 +0.9% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Price Changed $539,000 -1.8% $189 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $549,000 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft
07/02/2022 07/02/22 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $549,000 +15.6% $192 / Sq Ft
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Sold $475,000 +8.2% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2020 08/21/20 For Sale $439,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5 $71,000 $71,000 $0
2024 $533 $71,000 $71,000 $0
2023 $46 $71,000 $71,000 $0
2022 $58 $71,000 $71,000 $0
2021 $58 $71,000 $71,000 $0
2020 $1,469 $241,500 $113,500 $128,000
2019 $1,202 $241,500 $113,500 $128,000
2018 $1,427 $236,700 $113,500 $123,200
2017 $2,107 $236,700 $113,500 $123,200
2016 $2,107 $236,700 $113,500 $123,200
2015 $2,107 $236,700 $113,500 $123,200
2014 $2,024 $227,400 $113,500 $113,900