$250,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,104 Sq Ft
8,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$226 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

24 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Less than 3 miles to the beach! Your private beach!!! This lovingly maintained home is in pristine condition with so many updates for your peace of mind. ROOF 2022, IMPACT WINDOWS, Hurricane shutters for sliding doors, dishwasher & washing machine 2024, dryer 2020, SPLIT BEDROOMS, FENCED PATIO, offering privacy & light, IRRIGATION SYSTEM & much more! Compact home, but feels spacious, no wasted space. CATHEDRAL CEILINGS make such a difference. OPEN FLOOR-PLAN, chair rail, & NO CARPET! Tile or laminate everywhere. LIGHT & BRIGHT with triple sliding doors from living room to patio. Also sliding door from kitchen to patio. Plus it comes TURNKEY FURNISHED! Nice sized patio on back, welcoming screened front entry & large front patio. All lovely places to relax, read, or visit with neighbors. Oversized 1 car garage with workbench, plus EXtRA PARKING SPACE in driveway. Such a CONVENIENT LOCATION, on a quiet street, near beaches, shopping, historic downtown Venice. A low optional HOA offers access to private ferry, beach, & boat ramp. For those who enjoy nature SHAMROCK PARK & NATURE CENTER is nearby featuring tennis & basketball courts, large playground area, scenic walking trails & access to Venetian Waterway. Great STARTER HOME, SEASONAL RESIDENCE, OR RENTAL. home warranty included! See it today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Saputo

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-207-5055 License #326407 Listed on: 01/10/2026

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Kaela Jones

EXP REALTY LLC License #3604480

EXP REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,256

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned RSF3

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,104 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,256

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1104
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Building Area Total: 1712
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 159.05
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 226.45
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-207-5055
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chair Rail, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Window Features: Shutters, Window Treatments
  • Living Area Meters: 102.56

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0333G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0436110027
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Sarasota County rental restrictions apply

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3256
  • Tax Book Number: 7-2
  • Tax Lot: 15896

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
Ellingson Tommy and Ellingson Family Revocable Trust
Bought by
Turgeon Robin
Seller's Agent
Barbara Saputo
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Kaela Jones
EXP REALTY LLC
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-9.09%
Views
45

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
63.33%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,862

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2021
Sold by
Ellingson Gayle Y and Ellingson Tommy L
Bought by
Ellingson Tommy L and Ellingson Gayle Y

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2014
Sold by
Downs Jerry W
Bought by
Gayle Y Ellingson Revocable Trust and Ellingson Tommy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Cummings Maryann and Cummings James F
Bought by
Downs Jerry W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001
Sold by
Cummings James F and Cummings Maryann
Bought by
Cummings James F and Cummings Maryann

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 Integrity Title Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Warranty Deed $123,250 None Available
Warranty Deed $215,000 Chelsea Title Company
Joint Tenancy Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $90,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $250,000 -5.7% $226 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $240 / Sq Ft
01/10/2026 01/10/26 For Sale $275,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,211 $232,600 $58,400 $174,200
2024 $3,146 $218,252 -- --
2023 $3,146 $253,200 $58,800 $194,400
2022 $2,723 $216,200 $52,200 $164,000
2021 $2,369 $159,700 $30,800 $128,900
2020 $2,163 $138,100 $25,600 $112,500
2019 $2,168 $141,400 $29,200 $112,200
2018 $2,051 $133,600 $30,000 $103,600
2017 $2,120 $135,042 $0 $0
2016 $1,901 $118,400 $24,400 $94,000
2015 $1,784 $106,300 $20,800 $85,500
2014 $1,607 $77,220 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6142253

Stellar MLS

APN: 0436-11-0027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.