572 Red Bud Rd Strasburg, VA 22657
Estimated payment $6,535/month
About This Lot
(do not drive onto the property without permission) A rare opportunity awaits in the heart of the Shenandoah Valley! This expansive 24.53-acre property in Strasburg, VA offers endless potential for those ready to bring their vision to life. Formerly home to the Strasburg Moose Lodge, the property includes two adjoining parcels zoned R1 (Residential), creating an exceptional opportunity for redevelopment, a private estate, or potential residential subdivision (buyer to verify). Imagine creating a peaceful retreat surrounded by panoramic mountain views, while still enjoying the convenience of being just minutes from I-81 for easy commuting. With zoning that allows approximately 30,000 sq ft lots for single-family homes, this land offers exciting possibilities for builders, investors, or those dreaming of a spacious family compound. The previous lodge operated under legal non-conforming status, and a new owner may have the ability to rebuild and reopen the lodge within a two-year window, preserving a piece of local history while shaping its future. If you’ve been searching for acreage, location, and opportunity, this property delivers all three. Opportunities like this are rare—schedule your showing today and explore the potential this remarkable property holds! Important: Buyers and agents must schedule an appointment before visiting the property. The building cannot be entered, and all showings must be accompanied by a buyer’s agent.
Q: Where is this property located?
A: The property is located in Strasburg, Virginia, a charming Shenandoah Valley town known for its scenic mountain views, historic character, and welcoming community. Q: How close is Strasburg to major highways?
A: Strasburg offers excellent commuter access with Interstate 81 just minutes away and convenient routes to I-66, Winchester, and Northern Virginia. Q: What makes Strasburg a desirable place to live or invest?
A: Strasburg combines small-town charm, beautiful mountain scenery, outdoor recreation, and convenient commuting options, making it an attractive place for homeowners and developers. Q: What outdoor activities are nearby?
A: Residents enjoy easy access to Shenandoah National Park, Skyline Drive, the Shenandoah River, hiking trails, wineries, and scenic drives throughout the valley. Q: Is Strasburg a growing community?
A: Yes. Strasburg continues to attract buyers seeking affordable land, scenic surroundings, and proximity to major commuter routes, making it a strong area for residential growth and investment.
Listing Agent
(540) 465-3771 sager@sagerrealestate.com Sager Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5404653771 License #0225058276 Listed on: 06/09/2025
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,030
Lot Details
- 24.53 Acre Lot
- Additional 5.57 acre parcel (Tax ID# 016-A-069) conveys for a total of 24.54 acre
- Property is zoned R1
Utilities
- Well
- On Site Septic
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 061B
- Assessor Parcel Number 016 A 061B
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $0 | $1,384,500 | $379,400 | $1,005,100 |
| 2022 | $8,221 | $1,384,500 | $379,400 | $1,005,100 |
| 2020 | $8,221 | $1,389,500 | $379,400 | $1,010,100 |
| 2019 | $8,893 | $1,389,500 | $379,400 | $1,010,100 |
| 2018 | $8,769 | $1,370,200 | $379,400 | $990,800 |
| 2017 | $8,221 | $1,370,200 | $379,400 | $990,800 |
| 2016 | $8,221 | $1,370,200 | $379,400 | $990,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,498,900 | $474,200 | $1,024,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,498,900 | $474,200 | $1,024,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/26/2026 01/26/26 | Price Changed | $1,100,000 | -26.7% | -- |
| 08/13/2025 08/13/25 | Price Changed | $1,500,000 | -25.0% | -- |
| 06/09/2025 06/09/25 | For Sale | $2,000,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VASH2011672
APN: 016-A-061B
- 105 Cedar Spring Dr
- 102 Spring Place
- 103 Williams St
- 1197 John Marshall Hwy
- 307 Williams St
- 126 Greenleaf Rd
- 654 Capon Rd
- 329 Wise Ave
- LOT 0081 Reid St
- LOT 0082 Reid St
- Lot 2, 3, 13 Radio Station Rd
- 0 Powhatan Rd
- 420 Sophie St
- 406 Pendleton Ln
- 174 Founders Way
- 480 Sophie
- 0 John Marshall Hwy Unit LotWP001
- 0 John Marshall Hwy Unit VASH2013186
- 1010 Pendleton Ln
- 1313 Pendleton Ln
- 107 Williams St
- 170 Settlers Way
- 205 I1 Hailey Ln
- 506 Hupps Hill Ct
- 389 Thompson St
- 143 N Fort St Unit 2
- 540 Thompson St
- 97 Signal Knob Cottage Dr
- 7889 Main St Unit 2A
- 141 Grand St
- 78 Brook Creek Rd
- 115 Reliance Woods Dr
- 113 Holt Ct
- 306 Tonys Hollow Ln
- 103 Medley Way
- 5215 Crooked Ln
- 130 Charing Cross Dr
- 118 Medley Way
- 443 Arrowhead Rd Unit SI ID1385599P
- 5242 Mulberry Run Ct
Ask me questions while you tour the home.