5721 Darling St Houston, TX 77007
Cottage Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $501,000 - $572,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,537
Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5721 Darling St, Houston, TX 77007 and is currently estimated at $527,701, approximately $208 per square foot. 5721 Darling St is a home located in Harris County with nearby schools including Memorial Elementary School, Hogg Middle, and Waltrip High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2024
Sold by
Aljibouri Abraham Muhsin and Aljibouri Nabila
Bought by
Horner Caitlin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$404,995
Outstanding Balance
$398,351
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,350
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2016
Sold by
Schmidt Carol Karin and Schmidt Nathan Lee
Bought by
Aljibouri Abraham Muhsin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$305,600
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2009
Sold by
Intownhomes Ltd
Bought by
Schmidt Carol Karin and Schmidt Nathan Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,250
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horner Caitlin | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Aljibouri Abraham Muhsin | -- | None Available | |
| Schmidt Carol Karin | -- | Kirby Title Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Horner Caitlin | $404,995 | |
| Previous Owner | Aljibouri Abraham Muhsin | $305,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Schmidt Carol Karin | $280,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,842 | $562,553 | $188,160 | $374,393 |
| 2024 | $7,842 | $546,695 | $188,160 | $358,535 |
| 2023 | $7,842 | $472,633 | $161,280 | $311,353 |
| 2022 | $9,453 | $461,949 | $147,840 | $314,109 |
| 2021 | $9,096 | $390,280 | $142,464 | $247,816 |
| 2020 | $8,654 | $357,353 | $134,400 | $222,953 |
| 2019 | $9,814 | $387,849 | $134,400 | $253,449 |
| 2018 | $6,981 | $358,000 | $107,520 | $250,480 |
| 2017 | $9,659 | $382,000 | $107,520 | $274,480 |
| 2016 | $10,176 | $402,441 | $107,520 | $294,921 |
| 2015 | $6,703 | $402,441 | $107,520 | $294,921 |
| 2014 | $6,703 | $355,000 | $94,080 | $260,920 |
Source: Public Records
Map