NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5725 Cape Cod Ln Lithonia, GA 30038

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $239,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,207 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2019

Last sale price $138,000 $63 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,563 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2020

***Available Now*** This lovely 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home includes many features! Beautiful hardwood floor and granite counter-tops. The open floor plan encompasses spacious bedrooms with plenty of room for study, sleep, storage, and a large eat-in kitchen. Large windows for loads of natural sunlight. Separate dining room. The spacious backyard and deck are perfect for entertaining visitors and pets. Don't let this gem pass you by! Deposit determined by credit score. Applicant to verify school. Renters insurance required.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Julie Colquitt

Sylvan Realty, LLC. License #218090 Listed on: 12/31/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Julie Colquitt

Sylvan Realty, LLC. License #218090 Listed on: 12/31/2019

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 2,207 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16 077 07 004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Trash Collection, Gas, Grounds Care, Telephone, Water
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Per Adult Dollar: 50.00
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Reservation Deposit: 1.00
  • Application Fee Per Adult: Yes
  • Pet Deposit Dollar: 250.00

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Levels Stories: Multi/Split
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Lease

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room
  • Square Footage: 2207.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
  • Main Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick Front
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Exterior Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Management: Professionally Managed
  • Subdivision Complex: Bay Colony Estates

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Level
  • Parcel Number: 16 077 07 004
  • Property Attached Yn: No

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Flat Shoals - Dekalb
  • High School: Martin Luther King Jr
  • Middle School: Salem

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2019
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
List Price
$150,900
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-8.55%
Current Estimated Value
$222,681

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,681
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2017
Sold by
Ross Anthony T
Bought by
Najarian Capital Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2017
Sold by
Nuwaii Holding Llc
Bought by
Nu Alliance Co and M & M Marketing Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2017
Sold by
Ross Anthony T
Bought by
Nuwaii Holding Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2008
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Ross Anthony T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,400
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2007
Sold by
Chase Home Finance Llc
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2005
Sold by
Sfjv-2002-1Llc
Bought by
Reo Management 2002 Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,900
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Reo Management 2002 Inc
Bought by
Giddens Eddie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,900
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2004
Sold by
Hooks Sheryl
Bought by
Sfjv-2002-I Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2001
Sold by
Docsol Enterprises
Bought by
Hooks Sheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,336
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2001
Sold by
Henry Lula
Bought by
Docsol Enterprises Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,336
Interest Rate
6.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vsp Atlanta Llc $138,000 --
Najarian Capital Llc $50,627 --
Nu Alliance Co $72,000 --
Nuwaii Holding Llc -- --
Ross Anthony T -- --
Federal National Mortgage Association -- --
Chase Home Finance Llc $84,800 --
Reo Management 2002 Inc -- --
Giddens Eddie J $104,900 --
Sfjv-2002-I Llc $107,525 --
Hooks Sheryl $123,900 --
Docsol Enterprises Llc $74,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ross Anthony T $52,400
Previous Owner Giddens Eddie J $104,900
Previous Owner Hooks Sheryl $122,336
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2020 02/03/20 Rented $1,410 0.0% --
12/31/2019 12/31/19 For Rent $1,410 0.0% --
10/24/2019 10/24/19 Sold $138,000 -5.4% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/01/2019 09/01/19 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2019 08/23/19 Price Changed $145,900 -3.3% $66 / Sq Ft
08/01/2019 08/01/19 For Sale $150,900 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,492 $90,080 $12,000 $78,080
2024 $4,169 $83,480 $3,320 $80,160
2023 $4,169 $81,240 $3,320 $77,920
2022 $3,173 $64,160 $3,320 $60,840
2021 $2,849 $55,920 $3,320 $52,600
2020 $2,342 $45,000 $3,320 $41,680
2019 $1,817 $33,360 $3,320 $30,040
2018 $1,319 $29,240 $3,320 $25,920
2017 $1,449 $24,080 $3,320 $20,760
2016 $1,133 $17,640 $3,320 $14,320
2014 $826 $10,440 $3,280 $7,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 6660667

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 16-077-07-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.