$1,400,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

573 Mill Rd Rhinebeck, NY 12572

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,192 Sq Ft
9.02 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$334 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Chancellor Livingston Elementary School Rated A-
  • 9.02 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2026

This cheerful ranch-style home offers generous living spaces, abundant storage, and a convenient location just minutes from the heart of Rhinebeck and Amtrak service in nearby Rhinecliff. The centerpiece of the main level is a light filled living room with vaulted, beamed
ceilings, a cozy propane fireplace, and expansive windows framing far reaching woodland views. The spacious kitchen features a large dining area and flows effortlessly to the sunroom and rear deck while also offering direct access to the mudroom and attached two-car garage.
The primary bedroom suite is a private retreat, complete with a full bath, walk-in closet, and its own deck overlooking the back lawn and wooded setting beyond. Two additional bedrooms plus one full and one half bath complete the main level. The lower level adds exceptional versatility with a large recreation room or potential studio space, a full bathroom, multiple storage and workshop rooms, and an additional garage bay. Outdoors, both the front and back lawns provide open, usable space, while a pool offers future potential for summer enjoyment in this Hudson Valley setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Crowley

Rouse + Co Real Estate LLC License #30CR0937657 Listed on: 01/30/2026

Co-Listed By

Eleanor Vogel

Rouse + Co Real Estate License #10401398334

Last Buyer's Agent

Raj Kumar

Four Seasons Sothebys Intl License #10301214505

Four Seasons Sothebys Intl

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,406

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 9.02 Acre Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Park or Greenbelt

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property
  • Frame Construction
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 4,192 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 884877
  • Assessor Parcel Number 135089-6068-00-884877-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,406

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

9.02 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYROUSCO
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-750-0196
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1400000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 333.96947
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 322.04198
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 149667.4058
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 4192.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4192
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Construction Materials: Frame, HardiPlank Type
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane, Radiant
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Bulkeley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 9.02
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 392911
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Parcel Number: 135089-6068-00-884877-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18406
  • Tax Block: 00
  • Tax Lot: 884877
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Chancellor Livingston Elementary Sch
  • High School: Rhinebeck Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Rhinebeck

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2024
Sold by
Hahn Bernardita A Est and Luke
Bought by
Luke Peter C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2012
Sold by
Hahn Bernardita
Bought by
Hahn Bernardita

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2010
Sold by
Leary David
Bought by
Hahn Harold

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2005
Sold by
Mr Bear Realty Inc
Bought by
Leary David

Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None
Deed $570,000 Phil Boyle
Deed $570,000 Phil Boyle
Deed $100,000 --
Deed $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $417,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $1,400,000 +3.7% $334 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Sale $1,350,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,406 $1,324,200 $315,500 $1,008,700
2024 $18,406 $1,328,300 $303,400 $1,024,900
2023 $18,759 $1,270,600 $303,400 $967,200
2022 $17,435 $1,061,500 $228,400 $833,100
2021 $17,292 $917,600 $219,700 $697,900
2020 $15,624 $873,900 $219,700 $654,200
2019 $13,206 $575,000 $140,500 $434,500
2018 $12,806 $575,000 $140,500 $434,500
2017 $12,273 $575,000 $140,500 $434,500
2016 $11,945 $575,000 $140,500 $434,500
2015 -- $575,000 $140,500 $434,500
2014 -- $565,000 $140,500 $424,500

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 955156

OneKey® MLS

APN: 135089-6068-00-884877-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.