573 Spring St Highlands, NC 28741
Estimated Value: $1,950,000 - $2,656,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,256
Sq Ft
$1,018/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 573 Spring St, Highlands, NC 28741 and is currently estimated at $2,297,200, approximately $1,018 per square foot. 573 Spring St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Highlands School, Macon Middle School, and Mountain View Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2025
Sold by
Taaffe Carol Grover
Bought by
Carol Grover Taaffe Trust and Taaffe
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Old Highlands Park Llc
Bought by
Greig Mary P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$686,250
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Grover Taaffe Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Greig Mary P | $915,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Greig Mary P | $686,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,146 | $1,526,370 | $250,000 | $1,276,370 |
| 2024 | -- | $1,526,370 | $250,000 | $1,276,370 |
| 2023 | $0 | $1,526,370 | $250,000 | $1,276,370 |
| 2022 | $6,218 | $1,030,300 | $200,000 | $830,300 |
| 2021 | $6,218 | $1,041,700 | $200,000 | $841,700 |
| 2020 | $5,954 | $1,041,700 | $200,000 | $841,700 |
| 2018 | $4,318 | $824,420 | $50,000 | $774,420 |
| 2017 | $0 | $824,420 | $50,000 | $774,420 |
| 2016 | $4,413 | $824,420 | $50,000 | $774,420 |
| 2015 | $4,390 | $824,420 | $50,000 | $774,420 |
| 2014 | $3,997 | $896,030 | $50,000 | $846,030 |
| 2013 | -- | $896,030 | $50,000 | $846,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map