$320,000
PENDING $29K PRICE DROP

575 Curlew Cir Sumter, SC 29150

Estimated payment $1,894/month

Total Views 158,750
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,395 Sq Ft
$134 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Front Porch
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

$3,500 in Buyer Closing Costs with Acceptable Offer! Spacious and move-in ready, this beautiful 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and location. Enjoy a private, fenced backyard with peaceful pond views—no rear neighbors! The screened-in porch is perfect for relaxing or entertaining while taking in the serene setting. Inside, you'll find granite countertops, a stunning dining room with coffered ceilings, and a flexible floor plan designed for modern living. The home features a downstairs bedroom with a full bath, ideal for guests, plus an upstairs den and four additional bedrooms with two full baths. Located in a great neighborhood within the Alice Drive school district, and just minutes from shopping and Shaw AFB, this home offers both convenience and charm. Move-in ready and waiting for you!

Listing Agent

Leigh S. Mcelveen

ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter License #19353 Listed on: 04/01/2026

ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter

Co-Listing Agent

Penny Stone

ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter License #41582

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2-Story Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,395 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Auction
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1840404006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Loring Mill Road to Heritage Bay Subdivision, across from Timberline Meadows. Turn left on Sora Lane. Right on Curlew Circle. House will be the first house on left.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o10
  • Co List Office Phone: 803-774-7653
  • Subdivision Name: Heritage Bay
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2395.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2395.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Fencing: Other
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Millwood
  • High School: Sumter
  • Middle Or Junior School: Alice Drive Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Parcel #: 1840404006

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,946 $10,630 $1,700 $8,930
2024 $1,946 $10,630 $1,700 $8,930
2023 $1,946 $10,630 $1,700 $8,930
2022 $1,938 $10,630 $1,700 $8,930
2021 $1,794 $9,830 $1,550 $8,280
2020 $1,787 $9,180 $1,550 $7,630
2019 $1,772 $9,180 $1,550 $7,630
2018 $182 $1,000 $1,000 $0
2017 $574 $1,500 $1,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $320,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Off Market $320,000 -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $320,000 -5.9% $134 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $339,900 +1.8% $142 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Price Changed $334,000 -1.5% $139 / Sq Ft
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Price Changed $339,000 -2.9% $142 / Sq Ft
09/28/2025 09/28/25 For Sale $349,000 +24.6% $146 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Sold $280,000 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/06/2021 11/06/21 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2021 09/25/21 For Sale $280,000 +12.0% $117 / Sq Ft
07/27/2020 07/27/20 Sold $250,000 +0.4% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2020 05/29/20 For Sale $249,000 +7.3% $104 / Sq Ft
08/09/2018 08/09/18 Sold $232,000 +2.9% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2018 05/22/18 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2018 04/11/18 For Sale $225,500 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $280,000 None Available
Deed $250,000 None Available
Deed $250,000 Curtis & Croft Llc
Deed $232,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $286,440 VA
Previous Owner $241,418 VA
Previous Owner $236,988 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Leigh S. Mcelveen

ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter

(803) 598-1691

Section Image

I am committed to supporting you throughout every stage of your real estate journey, whether you are buying, building, selling, or renting. As a trusted professional, I prioritize personalized service and will guide you through the process at a pace that is comfortable for you. As a lifelong resident of the Sumter community with over 18 years of real estate experience, I am dedicated to providing you with the quality and commitment you deserve. I am actively involved in various community

Leigh S.'s Other Listings

  • 420 Veranda Dr, Sumter, SC 29150

    $400,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,915 Sq Ft
    • 420 Veranda Dr
    • Sumter, SC

    Stunning Charleston-style home full of Southern charm featuring double porches, 4 bedrooms, and 3.5 bathrooms. This beautifully designed custom home offers 9-foot smooth ceilings throughout, with an impressive great room showcasing soaring 14-foot ceilings, heavy moldings, plantation shutters, and elegant 8-foot doors. Enjoy entertaining in the screened porch and grilling on the deck overlooking