NOT LISTED FOR SALE

575 Orange St Chillicothe, OH 45601

Estimated Value: $203,000 - $220,402

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,316 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2024

Last sale price $197,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,311 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Vinyl Plank Flooring
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to your dream home! This beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence combines modern amenities with classic charm. Step inside to discover a bright and inviting living space featuring a stunning floor-to-ceiling fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings. The updated kitchen boasts stylish finishes, custom made countertops and ample storage, making it a chef's delight. The full basement offers endless possibilities—create a playroom, home gym, or extra storage space! Outside, the large carport provides easy access and protection from the elements. Conveniently located close to schools, parks, and shopping. Don't miss your chance to own this gem! Schedule a viewing today! Agent Owned.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Cenci

ERA Martin & Associates (C) Brokerage Phone: 7407744500 License #416303 Listed on: 10/11/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,099

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Carport
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,316 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl Plank

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Chillicothe Csd Elementary And Middle School
  • Chillicothe Csd High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 305225006000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,099

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Lot Size: 40 x 150
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: E. Main St., right on N. High, left on Orange, property on right.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Attribution Contact: 7407744500
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl Plank, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room, Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Bath
  • Living Area: 1316
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Single Pane
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Flooring(Vinyl Plank)
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 31.57
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2 Area: 89.08
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 130
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 116.16
  • Room Living Room Area: 243.66
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Area: 266.68

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Carport, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chillicothe CSD
  • High School: Chillicothe CSD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chillicothe CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 305225006000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2098.66
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2024
Closed on
Dec 5, 2024
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$197,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.03%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$213,351

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,351
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$187,150
Outstanding Balance
$185,429
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$27,922

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2023
Closed on
Sep 7, 2023
List Price
$40,000
Sold Price
$40,000
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
258.03%
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Tabitha Renee $197,000 Northwest Title
Jw Enterprises $40,000 Northwest Title
Jw Enterprises $40,000 Northwest Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Tabitha Renee $187,150
Previous Owner Jw Enterprises $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2024 12/05/24 Sold $197,000 +1.0% $150 / Sq Ft
10/11/2024 10/11/24 For Sale $195,000 +387.5% $148 / Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 Sold $40,000 0.0% $30 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2023 07/26/23 For Sale $40,000 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,065 $50,610 $6,200 $44,410
2023 $2,065 $50,610 $6,200 $44,410
2022 $2,102 $50,610 $6,200 $44,410
2021 $1,806 $38,120 $4,800 $33,320
2020 $1,806 $38,120 $4,800 $33,320
2019 $1,807 $38,120 $4,800 $33,320
2018 $1,685 $33,660 $5,320 $28,340
2017 $1,814 $33,660 $5,320 $28,340
2016 $1,797 $33,660 $5,320 $28,340
2015 $1,702 $31,100 $5,320 $25,780
2014 $1,670 $31,100 $5,320 $25,780
2013 $1,671 $31,100 $5,320 $25,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 195904

APN: 30-52-25-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.