$168,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

575 S Wall St Kankakee, IL 60901

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,180 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$142 Per Sq Ft

12% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming, Character-Filled Home in an Ideal Location! You'll be captivated from the moment you arrive, welcomed by the distinctive half-stacked limestone wall that creates a warm and inviting first impression. This delightful home, featuring a brand-new roof (February 2026), greets you with a cozy enclosed front porch - the perfect spot to relax and unwind. Inside, the living room showcases a beautiful fireplace and unique glass block windows that flood the space with natural light while maintaining privacy. Gorgeous hardwood floors flow seamlessly through the living room, dining room, hallway, and bedrooms, adding timeless elegance throughout. The super-clean basement offers exceptional versatility, complete with a shower and commode - ideal for storage, a hobby area, workout space, or playroom. Upstairs, new carpeting leads to a charming loft area and additional bedroom, offering flexible space for guests, an office, or creative retreat. The location truly shines! Enjoy being just moments from local favorites like Dairy Queen, Blue's Cafe, Carlos Restaurant, Julio's Family Restaurant or Monical's Pizza. With the bike trail conveniently located across the street, you may enjoy to take a scenic ride or stroll along the Kankakee River to Kankakee Community College or explore the natural beauty of Kankakee River State Park. Nearby Governor Small Memorial Park offers wooded walking paths, exercise challenge stations, and hosts beloved community events including art and rhubarb festivals. This home blends charm, character, updates, and location - all in one inviting package. Call today to schedule your private tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Sanford

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #471002971 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Amelia Bodie-Bultsma

Village Realty, Inc License #475157822

Village Realty, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,419

Year Built

  • Built in 1942 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 150
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Mature Trees
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,180 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,419

Year Built

Built in 1942 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2026
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1180
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1180
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 1180

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 150
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5419.06
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Hungate Real Estate Ventures Llc
Bought by
Perkins Jennifer
Seller's Agent
Lisa Sanford
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty
Buyer's Agent
Amelia Bodie-Bultsma
Village Realty, Inc
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$168,000
Premium/Discount to List
$18,100
12.07%
Views
79

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-61.65%
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$18,253

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2025
Sold by
Haigh Rian Glen
Bought by
Hungate Real Estate Ventures Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,100
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $168,000 Old Republic Title
Warranty Deed $45,000 Illinois Real Estate Title Cen
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $168,000 VA
Previous Owner $111,100 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $168,000 +12.1% $142 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $149,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,419 $58,834 $6,395 $52,439
2024 $5,419 $51,836 $5,634 $46,202
2023 $5,215 $46,179 $5,019 $41,160
2022 $4,677 $40,419 $4,393 $36,026
2021 $4,334 $36,579 $3,976 $32,603
2020 $3,932 $32,880 $3,574 $29,306
2019 $3,684 $30,586 $3,325 $27,261
2018 $3,478 $28,321 $3,079 $25,242
2017 $3,872 $27,698 $3,011 $24,687
2016 $3,609 $27,155 $2,952 $24,203
2015 $3,756 $29,260 $3,012 $26,248
2014 $3,619 $29,260 $3,012 $26,248
2013 -- $30,480 $3,138 $27,342
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12573597

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-17-06-205-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.