NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5754 Caranor Rd Kent, OH 44240

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $327,562

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,927 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2025

Last sale price $298,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,076 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.55 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Built-In Features
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2025

Comfort and Convenience. Near Kent State University This 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath spacious 4 level home is one that is a great value and won't last. Has many upgrades, large closets and 2 fireplaces, the screened spacious 3-season room overlooks the Beautiful back yard. The laundry room with utility shower and half bath are in the lower level.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephen Boyles

Century 21 Wilbur Realty Brokerage Email: SRBC21@aol.com 330-687-6492 License #237903 Listed on: 02/17/2025

Century 21 Wilbur Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Fennell

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2014003951

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,517

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 24,158 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-016-10-00-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,517

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Attribution Contact: SRBC21@aol.com 330-687-6492
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Rockton Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2171.0
  • Architectural Style: Other, Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 756.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.5546
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kent CSD - 6705

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 12-016-10-00-033-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4516.9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 11, 2025
Sold by
Wong Shau-Dong and Hsiao-Lien Chen
Bought by
Ceccoli John Anthony and Wasnich Theresa E
Seller's Agent
Stephen Boyles
Century 21 Wilbur Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jeremy Fennell
EXP Realty, LLC.
List Price
$298,000
Sold Price
$298,000
Views
66
Current Estimated Value
$317,391

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,391
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.54%
Original Mortgage
$289,060
Outstanding Balance
$286,101
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$31,290

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2017
Closed on
Aug 17, 2017
List Price
$206,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-10.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2015
Sold by
Uhrich Delia A and The Delia A Uhrich Trust
Bought by
Uhrich Delia A and Uhrich David L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Uhrich David L and Uhrich Delia A

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ceccoli John Anthony $298,000 Network Land Title
Wong Shau Dong $185,000 None Available
Uhrich Delia A -- Attorney
Uhrich David L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ceccoli John Anthony $289,060
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Sold $298,000 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft
02/23/2025 02/23/25 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2025 02/17/25 For Sale $298,000 +61.1% $102 / Sq Ft
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Sold $185,000 -10.6% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2017 08/04/17 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 For Sale $206,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,587 $94,570 $17,710 $76,860
2024 $4,517 $94,570 $17,710 $76,860
2023 $4,081 $68,640 $17,710 $50,930
2022 $4,070 $68,640 $17,710 $50,930
2021 $4,060 $68,640 $17,710 $50,930
2020 $4,132 $62,370 $17,710 $44,660
2019 $4,089 $62,370 $17,710 $44,660
2018 $3,172 $56,360 $14,880 $41,480
2017 $3,172 $56,360 $14,880 $41,480
2016 $3,142 $56,360 $14,880 $41,480
2015 $3,142 $56,360 $14,880 $41,480
2014 $3,090 $54,750 $14,880 $39,870
2013 $3,067 $54,750 $14,880 $39,870

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5101096

MLS Now

APN: 12-016-10-00-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.