5759 Riverview Rd Thomson, IL 61285
Estimated payment $2,510/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Whirlpool Bathtub
- Living Room
- Ranch Style House
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Welcome to this spacious and thoughtfully designed 6 bedroom, 3.5 bath residence situated on just under an acre in Thomson, IL. Featuring an impressive open-concept layout, this home spacious, functional, and versatile. The main level offers four bedrooms, including a primary suite complete with a private bath and walk-in closet. The large kitchen is equipped with ample cabinetry, a pantry, breakfast bar seating, and an adjacent dining area, with a formal dining room nearby for additional seating options. A convenient main-level laundry room adds to the home's practical layout. Vaulted ceilings, beautiful hardwood floors, and generous natural light enhance the main living spaces, contributing to the home's inviting atmosphere. The finished basement expands the footprint significantly with two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and abundant room for recreation, hobbies, or extended living. Outdoors, this property is set up for memorable gatherings with a large deck, an above-ground pool with surrounding entertainment space, and an outdoor bar area. An oversized 3-car garage provides exceptional storage and parking. Additional features include a jetted tub, multiple living areas, and a secluded setting with room to enjoy the outdoors. A rare offering with substantial square footage and an adaptable floor plan-this home provides the space and amenities to accommodate a wide range of needs.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,103
Year Built
- Built in 2012
Lot Details
- 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 150x254
- Level Lot
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 4,282 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 6 Potential Bedrooms
- En-Suite Primary Bedroom
- Whirlpool Bathtub
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 200+ Amp Service
- Well
- Septic Tank
Listing and Financial Details
- Homeowner Tax Exemptions
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,103 | $81,964 | $4,939 | $77,025 |
| 2023 | $6,103 | $81,964 | $4,939 | $77,025 |
| 2022 | $5,716 | $71,211 | $4,410 | $66,801 |
| 2021 | $5,807 | $71,211 | $4,410 | $66,801 |
| 2020 | $5,823 | $71,211 | $4,410 | $66,801 |
| 2019 | $5,923 | $71,211 | $4,410 | $66,801 |
| 2018 | $5,960 | $71,274 | $4,410 | $66,864 |
| 2017 | $5,869 | $71,274 | $4,410 | $66,864 |
| 2016 | $5,938 | $71,274 | $4,410 | $66,864 |
| 2015 | $5,928 | $71,274 | $4,410 | $66,864 |
| 2014 | -- | $70,326 | $4,410 | $65,916 |
| 2013 | -- | $51,282 | $4,200 | $47,082 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/24/2026 05/24/26 | Price Changed | $369,900 | 0.0% | $170 / Sq Ft |
| 05/24/2026 05/24/26 | For Sale | $369,900 | -7.5% | $170 / Sq Ft |
| 05/24/2026 05/24/26 | Price Changed | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | Price Changed | $399,900 | +8.1% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 03/08/2026 03/08/26 | Price Changed | $369,900 | -5.1% | $170 / Sq Ft |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $389,900 | -2.5% | $179 / Sq Ft |
| 01/19/2026 01/19/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 01/03/2026 01/03/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | For Sale | $399,900 | 0.0% | $183 / Sq Ft |
| 12/24/2025 12/24/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/09/2025 12/09/25 | For Sale | $399,900 | -- | $183 / Sq Ft |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: QC4269931
APN: 12-12-02-200-008
- 5863 Miner Rd
- 5009 Whispering Pine Cir
- Lot 3 Squire Cir
- Lot 1 Squire Cir
- Lot 20 Squire Cir
- 3638 Illinois Route 84
- 14094 Three Mile Road Lot B
- 7876 Hickory Grove Rd
- 1010 North St
- 1134 W Main St
- 803 North St
- 2211 613th Ave
- 1002 Locust St
- 2000 Illinois Route 84
- 1012 Viaduct Rd
- 704 River St
- 616 Elk St
- 512 Broad St
- 507 Pearl St
- 716 Viaduct Rd
- 10635 Loop Rd
- 524 Breezy Point Dr
- 847 Gateway Ave
- 516 2nd Ave S Unit 2
- 907 Ikes Peak Rd
- 751 2nd Ave S
- 416 7th Ave S Unit C
- 535 7th Ave S
- 1004 S 4th St
- 1002 S 4th St
- 1008 S 4th St
- 1006 S 4th St
- 1216 9th Ave S
- 41 Grant St Unit 3
- 2715 S 18th St
- 2582 Friendship Trail
- 2575 Gates Dr
- 1448 16th Ave
- 1215 7th Ave
- 1612 9th Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.