5763 38th St Lubbock, TX 79407
Bowie NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,190/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- Tile Countertops
- Landscaped
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to this inviting 3-bed, 3-bath townhouse, where brand new carpet is soon to be installed, complementing the new vinyl flooring throughout. This townhouse is ideal for hosting gatherings or simply unwinding after a long day. With a 2-car garage providing ample parking and storage space, and a cozy outdoor area perfect for enjoying your morning coffee this townhouse offers both functionality and charm. Loop 289 gives easy transportation to amenities such as Costco and the Westend Shopping center! This townhouse is the perfect place to call home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1973 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 2,467 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
- Landscaped
- Zoning described as Town Home
HOA Fees
- $58 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,622 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Electric Dryer Hookup
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R84444
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,193 | $165,869 | $21,000 | $144,869 |
| 2024 | $3,193 | $175,829 | $21,000 | $154,829 |
| 2023 | $2,714 | $145,989 | $11,985 | $134,004 |
| 2022 | $2,955 | $145,989 | $11,985 | $134,004 |
| 2021 | $2,482 | $115,914 | $11,985 | $103,929 |
| 2020 | $2,384 | $109,614 | $11,985 | $97,629 |
| 2019 | $2,408 | $107,252 | $11,985 | $95,267 |
| 2018 | $2,411 | $107,252 | $11,985 | $95,267 |
| 2017 | $2,282 | $101,372 | $11,985 | $89,387 |
| 2016 | $2,074 | $92,156 | $3,188 | $88,968 |
| 2015 | $2,011 | $90,443 | $3,188 | $87,255 |
| 2014 | $2,011 | $90,443 | $3,188 | $87,255 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $160,000 | -- | $99 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | West Texas Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $68,921 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Service Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $770,000 | Seller Take Back | |
| Previous Owner | $67,150 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $97,042 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $90,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $90,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202606160
APN: R84444
- 5745 37th St
- 5724 36th St
- 3424 Frankford Ave
- 3705 Elkhart Ave
- 5604 38th St
- 5716 Brownfield Dr Unit C
- 5716 Brownfield Dr Unit A
- 5718 Brownfield Dr Unit A
- 3201 W Loop 289
- 5701 45th St Unit B
- 5433 40th St Unit A.
- 5426 43rd St
- 5430 34th St Unit A
- 2722 Frankford Ave