577 Grove St Worcester, MA 01605
Forest Grove NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,477/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Deck
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- Lake View
- Wooded Lot
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
Welcome to 577 Grove Street! This property has gone through a major price change and its ready for new ownership! This unique mixed-use property offers stunning water views and a versatile layout, featuring a spacious 4-bedroom raised ranch upstairs and a fully equipped veterinary clinic on the lower level. Perfect for an owner-operator or investor, the residential space provides comfortable living or rental potential, while the commercial space is ideal for a veterinarian, dog groomer, or dog boarding business looking for a high-visibility, turnkey facility. With its prime location overlooking the water and multiple income stream opportunities, this property presents an exceptional opportunity for growth and expansion—don’t miss your chance to own this turnkey, water-view investment!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,067
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Lot Details
- 18,257 Sq Ft Lot
- Beach Front
- Gentle Sloping Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned RS-7
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 3,836 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Lake Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- 2 Heating Zones
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 200+ Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:21 B:005 L:00025,1782709
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $460,000 | $286,300 | $173,700 |
| 2024 | -- | $421,300 | $286,300 | $135,000 |
| 2023 | $0 | $494,500 | $248,900 | $245,600 |
| 2022 | $0 | $394,500 | $199,000 | $195,500 |
| 2021 | $0 | $329,600 | $159,200 | $170,400 |
| 2020 | $7,066 | $322,700 | $147,300 | $175,400 |
| 2019 | $6,991 | $304,200 | $143,800 | $160,400 |
| 2018 | $0 | $295,200 | $143,800 | $151,400 |
| 2017 | $0 | $295,200 | $143,800 | $151,400 |
| 2016 | -- | $285,400 | $120,600 | $164,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $285,400 | $120,600 | $164,800 |
| 2014 | $6,035 | $285,400 | $120,600 | $164,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $549,000 | -5.2% | $143 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $579,000 | 0.0% | $151 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Off Market | $579,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Price Changed | $579,000 | -0.2% | $151 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | For Sale | $579,900 | 0.0% | $151 / Sq Ft |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | Off Market | $579,900 | -- | -- |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Price Changed | $579,900 | -3.2% | $151 / Sq Ft |
| 10/04/2025 10/04/25 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -7.8% | $156 / Sq Ft |
| 08/07/2025 08/07/25 | Price Changed | $649,900 | -2.9% | $169 / Sq Ft |
| 07/14/2025 07/14/25 | Price Changed | $669,000 | -4.3% | $174 / Sq Ft |
| 06/13/2025 06/13/25 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | $182 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $395,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $20,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $20,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $219,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $219,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $316,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $202,000 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | Commercial |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73390466
APN: WORC-000021-000005-000025
- 38 Hapgood Rd
- 61 Nelson Place
- 46 Hastings Ave
- 38 Gifford Dr
- 42 Hastings Ave
- 39 Boyd St
- 20 Westwood Dr
- 35 Boardman St
- 7 Chadwick St
- 437 Salisbury St
- 531 Salisbury St
- 97 Parkton Ave
- 7 Albemarle St
- 335 Salisbury St
- 10 Hemans St Unit 21
- 8 Montvale Rd
- 3 Old Brook Dr
- 32 Hemans St
- 11 Tattan Farm Rd
- 53 Barber Ave
- 612 Grove St Unit 2
- 21 Holden St
- 16 Boardman St Unit 1
- 15 Millbrook St Unit 2
- 10 Pratt St Unit 2
- 19 Hemans St
- 15 Montvale Rd Unit 2
- 51 Edgeworth St
- 13 Navajo Rd
- 21 Watson Ave Unit 2
- 19 King Philip Rd Unit 19 king philip rd worcester,ma apt 2