NOT LISTED FOR SALE

577 Norwich Rd Plainfield, CT 06374

Estimated Value: $361,000 - $476,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,472 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2019

Last sale price $209,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,744 / mo

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.7 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Open Floorplan
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Attic

About This Home

As of February 2019

Gracious Victorian style home ready for immediate occupancy. Enjoy a home with all the character of an older home with the many comforts of modern day living. Many recent updates including a New kitchen just installed with stainless appliances, formal dining room, fireplace, hardwood floors throughout most of the home, updated bathrooms, high ceilings, new wrap around porch, a full 3rd level could be used for additional storage, detached 2 bay garage. Close to town and major routes but yet set on 1.7 acres of land.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cary Marcoux

RE/MAX Bell Park Realty License #REB.0754402 Listed on: 08/10/2018

RE/MAX Bell Park Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Loni Wright

Signature Properties of N.E. License #RES.0768147

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,201

Year Built

  • Built in 1892

Lot Details

  • 1.7 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RA30

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,472 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Walkup Attic

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dirt Floor

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,201

Year Built

Built in 1892

Lot Details

1.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Victorian
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2472
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2472
  • Total Sq Ft: 2472
  • Year Built: 1892
  • Nearby Amenities: Medical Facilities, Park
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 5357
  • Directions: Route 395 to Lathrop Rd., then to Norwich Rd. (Route 12)
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Dirt Floor
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Porch-Wrap Around
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 3

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.7000
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RA30

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 4201
  • Mil Rate Base: 29.920
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 1.700
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1700333

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Plainfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2018
Closed on
Jan 28, 2019
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$209,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.96%
Current Estimated Value
$424,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$215,931
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.27%
Original Mortgage
$205,214
Outstanding Balance
$178,622
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$246,309

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maratta Fern V $205,214
Closed Maratta Fern V $205,214
Previous Owner Claire C Delaney Lt $276,587
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Sold $209,000 -0.4% $85 / Sq Ft
12/13/2018 12/13/18 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2018 10/09/18 Price Changed $209,900 -4.5% $85 / Sq Ft
08/10/2018 08/10/18 For Sale $219,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,737 $246,870 $33,220 $213,650
2024 $5,513 $246,870 $33,220 $213,650
2023 $5,485 $246,870 $33,220 $213,650
2022 $7,196 $141,940 $28,690 $113,250
2021 $4,277 $141,940 $28,690 $113,250
2020 $4,262 $141,940 $28,690 $113,250
2019 $4,262 $141,940 $28,690 $113,250
2018 $4,201 $141,630 $28,690 $112,940
2017 $4,344 $137,370 $30,200 $107,170
2016 $4,190 $137,370 $30,200 $107,170
2015 $4,095 $137,370 $30,200 $107,170
2014 $4,095 $137,370 $30,200 $107,170
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170107650

SmartMLS

APN: PLAI-000001P-000039-000020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.