NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,667,138

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,824 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2017

Last sale price $870,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,482 / mo

109 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2017

Quality and beauty are abundant in this well-maintained, newer lakefront home on picturesque and peaceful Whisper Lake. Floor-to-ceiling windows in the great room capture the magical setting with outstanding water views. Open to the dining and living areas for easy entertaining, the gourmet kitchen features fine custom cabinetry and a breakfast bar, plus a gas cooktop, wine cooler and French door refrigerator. The luxurious master suite has its own fireplace, a spacious bath, custom closet, and divine covered sleeping porch for afternoon naps amongst the sounds of nature and the water falling over the nearby dam. Upstairs are two guest rooms with full baths and a second living area with a wet bar. The oversized two-car garage is covered to the house, with a nice workshop below and a bonus room above that would make a perfect game room, office or art studio. The private dock is just steps away for impromptu lakeside fun or simply savoring a cup of coffee in the early morning stillness. The current owners do not rent the home, but this property would make an outstanding rental property to generate some extra income when it is not being used. Centrally located, it is just a short drive to the restaurants, grocery stores and shopping of Sapphire and Cashiers. Residents of Whisper Lake also have access to the numerous amenities of the Sapphire Valley Resort including two golf courses, tennis, hiking trails and indoor/outdoor pools, as well as a fitness center, game room, playground/track, snow skiing and tubing, and community concerts and other events.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chuck Self

Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 8287431999 License #274065 Listed on: 05/04/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Leslie Cook

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT License #245852

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,611

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 306
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8501-37-6493-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,611

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Whisper Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Whisper Lake
  • Directions: From Cashiers, head East on Highway 64 to right on Post Office Road. Take Post Office Road to the end and make a left on Upper Whitewater, and then the first right on to Whisper Lake Drive. Take Whisper Lake Drive to left on Sunrise Ridge and second left will be Whisper Winds Court. Stay right at cul-de-sac, go around loop and driveway will be on your right - marked 577.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Attribution Contact: 8287431999
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Gas Log, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Pantry, Wine Cellar, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Partially Cleared, Wooded
  • Pool Features: Community
  • View: Lake, Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake, Deeded Access
  • Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dock, None, Satellite Dish
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Satellite Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Water Access
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204.0
  • Parcel #: 8501-37-6493-000

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4611.0
  • Tax Lot: 306
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2017
Closed on
Sep 1, 2017
Sold by
Whisper Lake Llc
Bought by
Restrepo Robyn Haynes and Cadavid Edgar Restrepo
Seller's Agent
Chuck Self
Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Leslie Cook
Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$870,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-3.23%
Current Estimated Value
$1,667,138

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$797,138
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.76%
Original Mortgage
$826,500
Outstanding Balance
$691,296
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$975,842

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2010
Sold by
Morgan Edward L and Morgan Susan B
Bought by
Whisper Lake Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Restrepo Robyn Haynes $870,000 None Available
Whisper Lake Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Restrepo Robyn Haynes $826,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Off Market $870,000 -- --
09/01/2017 09/01/17 Sold $870,000 -3.2% $180 / Sq Ft
08/22/2017 08/22/17 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2017 05/04/17 For Sale $899,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,088 $1,475,170 $300,000 $1,175,170
2024 $5,810 $882,520 $175,000 $707,520
2023 $5,810 $882,520 $175,000 $707,520
2022 $5,810 $882,520 $175,000 $707,520
2021 $5,766 $882,520 $175,000 $707,520
2020 $6,373 $915,600 $0 $0
2019 $6,327 $915,600 $0 $0
2018 $5,177 $915,600 $0 $0
2017 $4,627 $827,840 $0 $0
2016 $4,610 $827,840 $0 $0
2015 $2,950 $804,800 $130,000 $674,800
2014 $2,950 $804,800 $130,000 $674,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 85880

APN: 8501-37-6493-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.