RENTED MAY 1, 2026

5780 Palm St Mims, FL 32754

Estimated Value: $317,000 - $374,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,155 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2024

Last sale price $335,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,000 / mo

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Rear Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Ready to move in retreat! Nearly brand new single family home on a large lot in quiet North Brevard near natural wonders. Bring your boat! Access to the Mosquito Lagoon, Haulover Canal, Merritt Island National Wildlife Preserve, and the Cape Canaveral National Seashore nearby. This 2022 home features an aerobic septic system, well with whole home water treatment, vinyl floors throughout and an open concept kitchen with granite counter tops. All pets welcome- large fully fenced yard for everyone to enjoy. Landlord open to customizations. Perfect location between Volusia, Seminole, Brevard and Orange counties. Enjoy the peaceful country life with access to many metro areas. Move in and make this home yours!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Madeline Partow

Engel & Voelkers Vero Beach License #3474080 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,155 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,500
  • Property Available on 2/1/26
  • Rent includes sewer
  • Assessor Parcel Number 20g-34-37-Lh-00012.0-0027.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Rent Includes: Sewer
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-02-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Scottsmoor
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Deposits and Fees Security Deposit: 2500.0
  • Deposits and Fees Pet FeeDeposit: 250.0
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • General Property Information:Accessory Dwelling Unit YN3: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Room Types Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 20g-34-37-Lh-00012.0-0027.00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinewood
  • High School: Astronaut

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2024
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Ratlieff Tyler Vaughn and Ratlieff Kathryn Jane
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.29%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$335,456

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$456
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.06%
Original Mortgage
$318,250
Outstanding Balance
$311,987
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$23,469

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2022
Closed on
Nov 7, 2022
Sold by
Bannister Brothers Inc
Bought by
Ratlieff Tyler Vaughn and Ratlieff Kathryn Jane
Seller's Agent
Albert Amalfitano
ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW SMYRNA
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.03%
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carlile Timothy C $335,000 None Listed On Document
Carlile Timothy C $335,000 None Listed On Document
Ratlieff Tyler Vaughn $285,000 Professional Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carlile Timothy C $318,250
Closed Carlile Timothy C $318,250
Previous Owner Ratlieff Tyler Vaughn $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Sold $335,000 -4.3% $290 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2024 01/11/24 For Sale $350,000 +22.8% $303 / Sq Ft
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Sold $285,000 -1.4% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2022 10/15/22 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2022 09/17/22 For Sale $289,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,536 $262,790 -- --
2024 $2,245 $193,360 -- --
2023 $2,245 $168,320 $0 $0
2022 $86 $8,400 $0 $0
2021 $71 $5,200 $5,200 $0
2020 $65 $4,400 $4,400 $0

MLS Number: 1066588

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 20G-34-37-LH-00012.0-0027.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.