5788 Smith Rd Floyds Knobs, IN 47119
Estimated Value: $390,000 - $471,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,392
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5788 Smith Rd, Floyds Knobs, IN 47119 and is currently estimated at $429,734, approximately $179 per square foot. 5788 Smith Rd is a home located in Floyd County with nearby schools including Floyds Knobs Elementary School, Highland Hills Middle School, and Floyd Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2015
Sold by
Davis Steven M and Davis Beverly T
Bought by
Messmer Scott J and Eddleman Lisa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,800
Outstanding Balance
$143,613
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$286,121
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Messmer Scott J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Messmer Scott J | $190,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,428 | $305,800 | $53,900 | $251,900 |
| 2024 | $2,897 | $353,200 | $53,900 | $299,300 |
| 2023 | $2,838 | $304,500 | $53,900 | $250,600 |
| 2022 | $2,680 | $295,100 | $53,900 | $241,200 |
| 2021 | $2,433 | $272,700 | $53,900 | $218,800 |
| 2020 | $2,402 | $272,700 | $53,900 | $218,800 |
| 2019 | $2,059 | $241,400 | $53,900 | $187,500 |
| 2018 | $1,935 | $232,900 | $53,900 | $179,000 |
| 2017 | $1,868 | $216,100 | $53,900 | $162,200 |
| 2016 | $1,732 | $215,700 | $53,900 | $161,800 |
| 2014 | $1,655 | $187,100 | $53,900 | $133,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $195,900 | $53,900 | $142,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map