NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5790 Thornton Dr Cumming, GA 30028

Estimated Value: $373,664 - $408,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,835 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2025

Last sale price $390,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,345 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

WELCOME HOME! Good as NEW, lovingly maintained! 3 Bedroom 2.5 Bath Townhome, walking distance to Publix and Restaurants! Turn Key with Neutral colors through out, ready for your decorating touch! Great home for family/friend gatherings! You will love the beautiful Kitchen, Stainless Appliances, Granite and Pantry. Kitchen offers a fantastic spacious island, perfect for cooking and entertaining. Enjoy relaxing in your HUGE owners Suite w/a spacious owners bath and large walk in closet! Lawn care provided by the community, so you can relax and enjoy your weekends! This is a GREAT PLACE. Beautiful community, in a fast growing area in Forsyth County. Don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Swann

HomeSmart License #258794 Listed on: 05/05/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Julianna Luther

BHHS Georgia Properties License #443831

BHHS Georgia Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,471

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Units Above
  • No Units Located Below
  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Tar and Gravel Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,835 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot .07

Community Details

Overview

  • $1,800 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, pest control, swimming, tennis, maintenance exterior

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,471

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2022
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Financing Type: Cash
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .07
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Total Finished Area2: 1835
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1835
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1835
  • Interior Amenities: Pulldown Attic Stairs, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above, No One Below
  • Construction Materials: Other
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Tar/Gravel

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Kitchen Level

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 115
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 1800
  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Swimming, Tennis, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Matt
  • High School: North Forsyth
  • High School Bus: Yes
  • Middle School: Liberty
  • Middle School Bus: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot: .07

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3471

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2025
Closed on
Jun 18, 2025
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.48%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$383,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,334
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tucker Caitlin Nicole $390,000 None Listed On Document
Lawrence Caitlin $340,700 Weissman Pc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Sold $390,000 -2.5% $213 / Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2025 05/05/25 For Sale $399,900 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,471 $152,096 $54,000 $98,096
2024 $3,471 $152,852 $40,000 $112,852
2023 $2,111 $136,156 $37,200 $98,956
2022 $745 $28,000 $28,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10515062

Georgia MLS

APN: 145-242

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.