$625,000
UNDER CONTRACT

5791 Dorshire Dr Galena, OH 43021

Estimated payment $4,190/month

Total Views 1,264
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,804 Sq Ft
$223 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This Beautiful 2 Story 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath, 2.5 Car Garage home is in Grand Oak (Surrounded by the Custom Built Homes (Like Romanelli and Hughes) at Mansard Estates; Highland Lakes and Willow Bend). In Highly sought-after Olentangy Schools, Walnut Creek Elementary is at the entrance to Grand Oak. This Home is situated in a neighborhood with a welcoming feel, a big greenspace park with pond, nature paths all around the subdivision, as well as Sidewalks.. The Home features an Open Concept Great Room with Gas or Wood Burning Fireplace, as well as a Fantastic Functional Layout;: Kitchen with many updates including Quartz Countertops, Beautiful and spacious Cabinetry next to an Inspired Ambiance Dining Room, followed by a 2 Story Open Foyer with a Secluded Private Office and next is the Spacious Shaded Front Porch. Rounding out the 1st level are Private Laundry Room, Half Bath and a 2.5 Car Garage w/ ample room for cars, mower and Motorcycle. Full Unfinished Basement. 2nd Floor boasts a Huge Bonus Room for Recreation and Quiet time or Teen Suite; Retreat to the Owners' Bedroom with double bowl vanity in Ensuite Bath and Spacious Closets. Also, 3 Bedrooms and a full main bath with double bowl vanity. Trees and Shade abounds in the Fenced Back Yard with Cozy Patio and Trex composite Deck, great for Pregame Cookouts. You'll love being just minutes from Amazing choices for Outdoor Recreation: Camping, Swimming; Boating; Skiing; Fishing; Hiking; Mountain Biking at Alum Creek State Park: Beach, Marina and Reservoir. Great playgrounds and Rails to Trails beginning at McNamara Park to Westerville and Sunbury. All the Shops, Restaurants, and FUN events of Maxtown and Uptown Westerville (Fridays). Polaris and Tanger Outlets are also close by, giving you endless options for Entertainment.WELCOME HOME! Seller is a licensed Real Estate agent in Ohio.

Listing Agent

Scott Noblet

EXP Realty, LLC License #0000418138 Listed on: 05/07/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,237

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking: 4

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,804 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 317-230-25-016-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common area only
  • Association Phone (614) 481-4411

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,237

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Reso Association Amenities: Bike/Walk Path, Outdoor Sports Area, Park, Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • MLS Status: Contingent
  • Subdivision Name: Grand Oak
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log, Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All, Storm Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 222.9
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Upstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Upstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Vinyl, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 4.0

• Contact Name: Capital Property Sol
  • Association Fee: 600.0
  • Phone: 614-481-4411
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Only

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: OLENTANGY LSD 2104 DEL CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 317-230-25-016-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10237.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,632 $167,240 $35,880 $131,360
2023 $9,592 $167,240 $35,880 $131,360
2022 $9,200 $126,850 $28,180 $98,670
2021 $9,256 $126,850 $28,180 $98,670
2020 $9,290 $126,850 $28,180 $98,670
2019 $8,103 $114,210 $24,500 $89,710
2018 $8,024 $114,210 $24,500 $89,710
2017 $7,713 $106,650 $20,370 $86,280
2016 $7,888 $106,650 $20,370 $86,280
2015 $7,580 $106,650 $20,370 $86,280
2014 $7,481 $106,650 $20,370 $86,280
2013 $7,066 $101,750 $20,370 $81,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $625,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $312,500 Commerce Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $62,487 Stand Alone Second
Open $249,949 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226015165

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 317-230-25-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.