Seller's Agent in 2024
Susan Sullivan
Conway - Hingham
(617) 733-2843
3 in this area
45 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $722,000 - $818,854
Charming Sand Hills Family Home – First Time on the Market in 60 Years! Situated in one of Scituate’s most sought-after neighborhoods, this cherished family home is just steps from the beach, harbor, dining, shopping, & the Scituate Beach Association. Whether you’re seeking a cozy coastal getaway or your forever home, this inviting property is full of potential & ready for its next chapter. Freshly updated with new interior & exterior paint, the home features gleaming hardwood floors & brand-new wall-to-wall carpeting. French doors in the fireplaced living room & in the dining room open into a bright, sunny family room—creating the perfect flow for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen leads to a charming deck, enjoy your morning coffee or unwind in the afternoon sunshine. The property is plumbed for an outdoor shower, ideal for a day after the beach. Do not miss this rare opportunity, make this home yours & embrace the best of Scituate’s coastal living! HOME IS NOT IN FLOOD ZONE!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Walter J | -- | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/27/2024 11/27/24 | Sold | $735,000 | +5.2% | $463 / Sq Ft |
| 10/26/2024 10/26/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/23/2024 10/23/24 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | $440 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,674 | $568,000 | $384,600 | $183,400 |
| 2024 | $5,574 | $538,000 | $349,600 | $188,400 |
| 2023 | $5,218 | $493,400 | $317,900 | $175,500 |
| 2022 | $5,218 | $413,500 | $259,600 | $153,900 |
| 2021 | $5,105 | $383,000 | $247,300 | $135,700 |
| 2020 | $5,026 | $372,300 | $237,700 | $134,600 |
| 2019 | $5,016 | $365,100 | $233,100 | $132,000 |
| 2018 | $5,096 | $365,300 | $239,200 | $126,100 |
| 2017 | $5,006 | $355,300 | $229,200 | $126,100 |
| 2016 | $4,672 | $330,400 | $209,300 | $121,100 |
| 2015 | $4,197 | $320,400 | $199,300 | $121,100 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Susan Sullivan
Conway - Hingham
(617) 733-2843
3 in this area
45 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Neal Balboni
Engel & Völkers , South Shore
1 in this area
6 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73305372
APN: SCIT-000040-000005-000009
Ask me questions while you tour the home.