NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $981,000 - $1,229,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,840 Sq Ft
$621/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2017

Last sale price $490,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 133% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,370 / mo

236 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Chatham Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of February 2017

Priced to sell in one of the hottest'' areas to buy in Chatham. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath open floor plan home provides comfortable one floor living featuring central air, hardwood floors, large deck, new appliances and two fireplaces. Freshly painted and move-in ready. Large basement that can be finished. Enjoy all that a walking neighborhood has to offer while being close to Goose Pond and Jack Knife Beach for swimming and a short drive into downtown Chatham.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica King

Pine Acres Realty Listed on: 04/26/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Hardman-Liberles Team

oldCape Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,348

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 23,086 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Poured Concrete
  • Pitched Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,840 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Property is near golf course, shops, and worship

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7H22C367

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,348

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead Access, Interior Entry, Full
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.53
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Queen Anne Road to Chipping Stone. House on right. #58
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Dryer - Electric, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Mud Room, HU Cable TV
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Door Features: French
  • Entry Location: First Floor
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen
  • Living Room Features: Fireplace, Living Room, Deck
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Lot Features: Bike Path, House of Worship, Near Golf Course, Shopping, Conservation Area, Wooded
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room, First Floor
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R60
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23086
  • Parcel #: 7H22C367
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1984

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2348
  • Tax Book Number: C#187299

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2016
Closed on
Feb 13, 2017
List Price
$518,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-5.41%
Current Estimated Value
$1,141,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$651,835
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.65%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,392
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$863,444

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2008
Sold by
Lawsing 3Rd James F
Bought by
Dixon Honor

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Howe Warner $490,000 --
Dixon Honor $452,500 --
Dixon Honor $452,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Howe Warner $340,000
Previous Owner Dixon Honor $229,500
Previous Owner Dixon Honor $235,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/13/2017 02/13/17 Sold $490,000 -5.4% $266 / Sq Ft
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2016 04/26/16 For Sale $518,000 -- $282 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,287 $947,300 $324,000 $623,300
2024 $3,218 $901,500 $305,700 $595,800
2023 $3,092 $796,900 $254,700 $542,200
2022 $2,911 $630,000 $254,700 $375,300
2021 $2,768 $555,900 $231,500 $324,400
2020 $2,672 $554,400 $231,500 $322,900
2019 $2,616 $539,300 $216,400 $322,900
2018 $2,450 $503,000 $216,400 $286,600
2017 $2,400 $477,200 $210,100 $267,100
2016 $2,349 $467,900 $206,000 $261,900
2015 $2,268 $454,600 $200,200 $254,400
2014 $2,307 $454,200 $200,200 $254,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21603974

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: CHAT-000007H-000022-C000367

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.