58 Floyd Ave Bloomfield, NJ 07003
Estimated payment $5,389/month
About This Home
Excellent investment opportunity for investors or owner-occupants alike! This fully renovated brick two-family home was beautifully updated in 2020 with no detail overlooked and generates $61,500 in gross annual rental income. A true turnkey property offering strong cash flow potential, modern systems, and spacious layouts throughout. Each unit features 2 bedrooms plus an additional den ideal for a nursery or home office, along with a full dining room, living room, eat-in kitchen, and 1 full bath. Unit 1 is leased at $2,700/month and Unit 2 is leased at $2,425/month, providing immediate stable rental income. Both units offer central A/C and forced hot air, plus separate electric and gas meters, 2 water heaters, and 2 HVAC systems for added efficiency and convenience. The unfinished walk-out basement offers excellent potential for additional living space, storage, or future expansion. Additional features include separate washer/dryer hookups for each unit, front, side, and rear entrances, and a 2-car parking area in the back of the property. As an added bonus, the home includes 26 fully paid-off solar panels with transferable warranties, helping reduce utility costs while providing environmentally friendly energy savings. Conveniently located close to schools, shopping, restaurants, parks, and mass transportation, this rare turnkey multi-family property offers modern upgrades, strong rental income, and exceptional long-term value.
Listing Agent
Ashley Young
Redfin Corporation Listed on: 05/11/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/16/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 17, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/17/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $16,635
Lot Details
- 3,302 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 33x100
Home Design
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Basement
- Laundry in Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 24 / 34
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,173 | $476,800 | $81,200 | $395,600 |
| 2024 | $15,582 | $476,800 | $81,200 | $395,600 |
| 2023 | $15,267 | $476,800 | $81,200 | $395,600 |
| 2022 | $15,267 | $476,800 | $81,200 | $395,600 |
| 2021 | $11,230 | $357,300 | $81,200 | $276,100 |
| 2020 | $11,111 | $359,000 | $81,200 | $277,800 |
| 2019 | $11,760 | $295,400 | $88,000 | $207,400 |
| 2018 | $11,710 | $295,400 | $88,000 | $207,400 |
| 2017 | $11,532 | $295,400 | $88,000 | $207,400 |
| 2016 | $11,402 | $295,400 | $88,000 | $207,400 |
| 2015 | $11,299 | $295,400 | $88,000 | $207,400 |
| 2014 | $11,092 | $295,400 | $88,000 | $207,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $749,990 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/21/2024 08/21/24 | Rented | $2,650 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/01/2024 07/01/24 | Price Changed | $2,650 | -1.9% | -- | |
| 06/18/2024 06/18/24 | For Rent | $2,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/20/2023 06/20/23 | Sold | $625,000 | +4.2% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/21/2023 04/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2023 04/11/23 | For Sale | $599,900 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/11/2023 04/11/23 | Price Changed | $599,900 | -5.5% | -- | |
| 04/10/2023 04/10/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/21/2023 03/21/23 | Price Changed | $635,000 | -2.3% | -- | |
| 02/27/2023 02/27/23 | For Sale | $649,900 | +12.1% | -- | |
| 04/01/2021 04/01/21 | Sold | $580,000 | -3.2% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 02/01/2021 02/01/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/04/2020 12/04/20 | For Sale | $599,000 | +33.1% | -- | |
| 06/26/2020 06/26/20 | Sold | $450,000 | +4.2% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/08/2020 06/08/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/29/2020 05/29/20 | For Sale | $431,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $625,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Deed | $580,000 | Sunnyside Title | |
| Deed | $450,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $447,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $600,325 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $580,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $228,375 | FHA |
Source: New Jersey MLS
MLS Number: 26016641
APN: 02-00034-0000-00024
- 253 Ampere Pkwy Unit 1
- 12 Elmwood Ave Unit bl 1
- 403 Abington Ave Unit 3
- 248 Ampere Pkwy
- 218 Ampere Pkwy Unit 1
- 265 N 17th St Unit 2R
- 318 Ampere Pkwy
- 205 N 16th St
- 29 Bloomfield Ave Unit 2
- 21 Columbus St Unit 2
- 21 Columbus St Unit 9
- 159 N 15th St
- 20 Heckel St
- 21 Alva St Unit 2
- 50 Arlington Ave
- 99 N 15th St Unit 2R
- 52 Heckel St Unit 102
- 82 Ampere Pkwy
- 5 Lawrence St
- 573 N 11th St Unit 575
Ask me questions while you tour the home.