NOT LISTED FOR SALE

58 Granite St Medfield, MA 02052

Estimated Value: $763,000 - $959,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,696 Sq Ft
1.16 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2020

Last sale price $575,000 $339 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,510 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2020

Traditional New England Cape with over sized 2 car attached garage, situated on a large, private wooded lot.This home has 3 second floor BRs, HW floors throughout and includes many new upgrades including 3 remodeled bathrooms! Relax in the cozy large living room with a fireplace. Entertain in the open concept kitchen with updated stainless steel appliances, gas stove and corian counters. The finished walkout basement with 2nd fireplace and 3/4 bathroom is the perfect place for a kids play room or overnight guests! A tiled laundry room finish off the basement. Minutes to the Walpole commuter rail to Boston. This home is ready for you to move right in, add your personal touches, and experience Medfields top rated schools. Updates: 2016 New Roof, 2017 New energy efficient Heating system, 3 remodeled Baths, remodeled basement, 2018 New garage doors w/openers, Fresh interior paint

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Folan

Coldwell Banker Realty - Westwood Listed on: 02/29/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1.16

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Attached
  • Style: Cape
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 344.93
  • Comp Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1960

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator - ENERGY STAR, Dishwasher - ENERGY STAR
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 18X12, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 10X10, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 14X8, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 7X7, Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Basement, Dimension: 6X7, Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 3: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 4X4, Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled
  • No Rooms: 8
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X12, Flooring - Hardwood, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Chair Rail, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting
  • Family Room: On Level: Basement, Dimension: 22X13, Bathroom - Full, Fireplace, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X10, Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting, Gas Stove
  • Laundry: On Level: Basement, Dimension: 11X11, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Remodeled, Washer Hookup
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 24X13, Bathroom - Half, Fireplace, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup, Chair Rail, Wainscoting
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Finished, Walk Out, Interior Access
  • Other Room 1: Name: Sun Room, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X12, Ceiling - Cathedral, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access
  • Main Lo: K95001
  • Main So: AN2383
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1696.00
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Gutters, Sprinkler System, Screens, Invisible Fence
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Insulation Feature: Full, Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Oversized Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: Private Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Cooling: Window AC
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Gas, Electric, Wood
  • Heat Zones: 2
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tankless
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, Generator Connection

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 548400.00
  • Acre: 1.16
  • Lot Size: 50454.00
  • Page: 333
  • Zoning: RT
  • Lot Description: Wooded, Paved Drive, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Storm Windows, Storm Doors

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 9777.97
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 112216

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 29, 2020
Closed on
May 1, 2020
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.71%
Current Estimated Value
$869,575

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$294,575
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Luther Allen R and Sugden Stephanie F
Bought by
Newark Nancy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$410,625
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2004
Sold by
Sleboda Edward and Sleboda Lisa M
Bought by
Luther Allen R and Sugden Stephanie F

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Kjellman Stephen A and Kkellman Sara F
Bought by
Sleboda Edward

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tarkulich Michelle $575,000 None Available
Tarkulich Michelle $575,000 None Available
Newark Nancy A $547,500 --
Newark Nancy A $547,500 --
Luther Allen R $542,000 --
Luther Allen R $542,000 --
Sleboda Edward $295,000 --
Sleboda Edward $295,000 --
Kellman Stephen A $206,000 --
Kellman Stephen A $206,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kellman Stephen A $399,654
Previous Owner Newark Nancy A $410,625
Previous Owner Newark Nancy A $136,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $575,000 -1.7% $339 / Sq Ft
03/24/2020 03/24/20 Pending -- -- --
02/29/2020 02/29/20 For Sale $585,000 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,480 $759,400 $490,000 $269,400
2024 $10,204 $697,000 $444,800 $252,200
2023 $10,102 $654,700 $424,800 $229,900
2022 $9,771 $560,900 $404,800 $156,100
2021 $9,892 $557,000 $394,800 $162,200
2020 $9,778 $548,400 $390,800 $157,600
2019 $9,587 $536,500 $384,800 $151,700
2018 $8,782 $515,700 $372,800 $142,900
2017 $8,388 $496,600 $356,800 $139,800
2016 $8,062 $481,300 $346,800 $134,500
2015 $7,223 $450,300 $317,500 $132,800
2014 $6,962 $431,900 $299,100 $132,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72625988

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MEDF-000017-000000-000021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.