NOT LISTED FOR SALE

580 Valhalla Dr Edgemont, AR 72044

Estimated Value: $487,000 - $683,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,674 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2015

Last sale price $230,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,147 / mo

74 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2015

Awesome lakefront home in desirable Mystic Isle on Beautiful Greers Ferry Lake. Main level has nice kitchen w/island, formal dining room, & great room w/vaulted ceilings, double faced fireplace, large master suite, private bathroom w/slider to deck. Upper level has 2 bedrooms, full bath, kitchenette, for guests/mother-in-law apt. Den/office/wood burning stove in LL! Large covered decks, 1.5 acres, easy rock steps to lake. Landscaped yard has boulders and caves! Marina/boat launch nearby. 2 att/car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandie Boyd

Coldwell Banker Heritage Homes Listed on: 08/09/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,839

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,674 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,839

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Restrictions: Bill Of Assurance
  • Class: Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • Ext Features: Patio, Outside Storage Area, Hot Tub/Spa
  • Lake: Yes
  • Lake Name: Greers Ferry
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Type: Detached
  • Warranty: Normal Wrkng Ordr, As O&a
  • Estimated Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1976

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplace: Woodburning-Site-Built, Woodburning-Stove
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom/Main Lv, 2 Bedrooms Same Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2674
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Floors: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interiors: Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Water Heater-Electric, Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Bar
  • Kitchen Equip: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Other Rooms: Great Room, Den/Family Room, Office/Study, Game Room, In-Law Quarters, Unfinished Space, Laundry
  • Stories: Two Story
  • Walls Ceilings: Sheet Rock, Vault Ceiling

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Metal/Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: Ski Lake

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Garage, Two Car, Rear Entry

Utilities

  • Utilities: Septic, Water-Public, Electric-Co-Op
  • Heat Air: Central Cool-Electric, Central Heat-Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Playground, Picnic Area, Marina

Schools

  • Junior High: Westside

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 1.5
  • Estimated Lot Size: 1.50 Acres
  • Lot: Sloped, Level, Resort Property, Wooded, Cleared, Extra Landscaping, In Subdivision, River/Lake Area, Lake View, Lake Front, Common To Lake
  • Geo Subdivision: AR

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1838.58

Listed on
Aug 9, 2015
Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.96%
Current Estimated Value
$545,203

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$315,203
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.64%
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,916
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$383,287

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1982
Bought by
Bragg Richard H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Speights Shane $230,000 General Land & Title Service
Bragg Richard H $6,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Speights Shane $207,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/09/2015 12/09/15 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $86 / Sq Ft
11/09/2015 11/09/15 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2015 08/09/15 For Sale $249,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,837 $91,670 $16,000 $75,670
2024 $2,579 $66,633 $16,000 $50,633
2023 $2,467 $66,633 $16,000 $50,633
2022 $2,261 $66,633 $16,000 $50,633
2021 $2,056 $53,115 $15,000 $38,115
2020 $2,056 $53,115 $15,000 $38,115
2019 $2,056 $53,115 $15,000 $38,115
2018 $2,048 $53,115 $15,000 $38,115
2017 $1,877 $53,115 $15,000 $38,115
2016 $1,707 $44,100 $16,000 $28,100
2015 $1,446 $37,352 $6,442 $30,910
2014 $1,707 $44,100 $16,000 $28,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 15023455

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 002-06608-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.