$425,000
$5K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,529/month

Total Views 16,758
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,122 Sq Ft
$200 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to the heart of Virginia Beach! This move-in ready 4-bedroom home offers lots of space and style with updated bathrooms, new LVP flooring downstairs and hardwood flooring upstairs. The super spacious layout features two large living areas downstairs with an eat-in kitchen and laundry room. The double driveway provides ample parking. Outside, the large corner lot offers endless possibilities for outdoor living, gardening, or entertaining. HVAC was replaced in 2024, siding 3 years and 30-year roof is 15 years old and newer windows. Kitchen has a new stove and dishwasher. A perfect blend of comfort, style, and location! Located in the Kempsville corridor in a very desirable school district. Close to great restaurants, shopping and entertaining.

Listing Agent

Michelle Wright

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. Listed on: 04/17/2026

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,142

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R75

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,122 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • Arrowhead 012 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,142

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,930 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • GarageYN: No
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 200.28
  • Neighborhood Name: ARROWHEAD
  • Estimated Year Built: 1965
  • Address Street Name Website: Chippewa
  • Address Website: 5800 Chippewa RD
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • Additional Structures: Storage Shed
  • AddressLine: 5800 Chippewa RD, VIRGINIABEACH VA 23462
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1965

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Laminate/LVP, Wood
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: No
  • Other Rooms: Attic, Breakfast Area, Converted Gar, PBR with Bath, Pantry, Utility Room
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer Hookup, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Washer Hookup
  • Stories Number: 2.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2122

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 4 Space, Driveway Spc, Street

• Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: R75

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 3142

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arrowhead Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,986 $324,000 $145,000 $179,000
2024 $2,986 $307,800 $145,000 $162,800
2023 $2,750 $277,800 $126,000 $151,800
2022 $2,629 $265,600 $115,000 $150,600
2021 $2,279 $230,200 $111,000 $119,200
2020 $2,266 $222,700 $111,000 $111,700
2019 $2,214 $213,100 $102,500 $110,600
2018 $2,136 $213,100 $102,500 $110,600
2017 $2,087 $208,200 $102,500 $105,700
2016 $2,089 $211,000 $102,500 $108,500
2015 $2,068 $208,900 $102,500 $106,400
2014 $1,858 $210,600 $111,400 $99,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $425,000 -1.2% $200 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $430,000 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $214,320 --
Deed $119,950 --
Deed $85,001 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $162,400 New Conventional
Closed $171,450 New Conventional
Previous Owner $113,950 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10630050

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 1457-81-5432

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.