$575,000
PENDING

5807 Carlyle St Cheverly, MD 20785

Estimated payment $3,934/month

Total Views 944
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,314 Sq Ft
$248 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • 4-minute walk to Pinkey's Park

About This Home

Welcome to this lovingly maintained home located in the highly sought-after Town of Cheverly. This stunning, expanded Colonial has been nearly doubled in size with a well-executed 2-story addition, and offers over 2,600 square feet of comfortable living space. The heart of the home is the open-concept kitchen, featuring granite countertops and a large, inviting island that opens directly to the family room. Expansive rear windows looking out over the backyard flood this space with natural light, making it a dream for cooking, hosting, and relaxing. Adjacent to the kitchen is a formal dining room that comfortably seats 12 or more. Living space is abundant in this home with an elegant living room in the front for greeting and entertaining, and a spacious, more private, recreation area in the back. The main floor is rounded out with a spacious and useful pantry / storage room and a powder room. Upstairs, you'll find 4 well-appointed bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The original hardwood floors and doors have been lovingly refinished and accent the bright and modern feel of the bedrooms with their recessed lighting and stylish ceiling fans. The front bedrooms were completely remodeled down to the studs in 2024 and now have all new electrical and high speed internet. The primary bedroom boasts an ensuite bathroom and a spacious walk-in closet, offering ample storage. The finished full basement provides additional space for both recreation and storage. Step outside to enjoy the spacious fenced backyard, complete with a deck and barbecue area, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Other updates include a new roof (2024), refinished hardwood floors, fully renovated full bathroom upstairs (2023), updated main floor powder room (2024), new electrical upstairs and wired with cat6e for fast Internet. Very conveniently located - just a 10-min walk to Cheverly Metro (Orange Line), and quick access to 295 and Rt. 50 — easy shot to DC, Baltimore, and Annapolis.

Listing Agent

Ryan Hehman

(202) 386-6330 rhehman@gmail.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 2023866330 License #677576 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,414

Year Built

  • Built in 1949 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • 7,675 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned RSF65

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1143
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17020177022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,414

Year Built

Built in 1949 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

7,675 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Chest of drawers in front living room
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Year Renovated: 2024
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access, Partially Finished
  • Basement Finished Percent: 50.00
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2579
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2314
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 278.59
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2064
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 250
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 265
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 515
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: On Street, Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Refuse: 34.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7675.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: RSF65
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10414.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17020177022
  • Tax Lot: 1143
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,565 $526,767 -- --
2024 $9,565 $482,633 -- --
2023 $8,420 $438,500 $100,700 $337,800
2022 $7,943 $426,900 $0 $0
2021 $7,705 $415,300 $0 $0
2020 $7,569 $403,700 $100,300 $303,400
2019 $6,535 $361,667 $0 $0
2018 $5,197 $319,633 $0 $0
2017 $5,006 $277,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $265,100 $0 $0
2015 $4,037 $252,600 $0 $0
2014 $4,037 $240,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $575,000 +23.4% $248 / Sq Ft
09/06/2019 09/06/19 Sold $465,900 +1.3% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2019 07/25/19 For Sale $459,900 +55.9% $223 / Sq Ft
05/10/2013 05/10/13 Sold $295,000 -1.6% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/24/2013 03/24/13 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2013 03/22/13 For Sale $299,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $465,900 Psr Title Llc
Deed $295,000 Cu Title Ins Agency Llc
Deed -- --
Deed $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $442,605 New Conventional
Previous Owner $236,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG2196404

Bright MLS

APN: 02-0177022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.