NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5808 E Brown Rd Unit 108 Mesa, AZ 85205

Estimated Value: $243,273 - $275,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
976 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2017

Last sale price $131,500 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,600 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Patio
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2017

This updated, move in ready home with two master suites is just what you are looking for in the Alta Mesa Cortina Vista community! Enjoy stepping out to the lush greenbelt and close proximity to the community pool. Updated flooring with tile downstairs in the kitchen, dining area and half bath. Updated kitchen sink, faucets, water heater and appliances. Ceiling fans in every room. Two large master bedroom suites with vaulted ceilings and private bathrooms. Includes a private enclosed back patio with small storage area and one covered parking. This area boasts easy access to schools, shopping, dining, freeways and much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edsil Rice

Diamond Point Realty License #BR656963000 Listed on: 02/09/2017

Co-Listed By

Kristina Rice

Diamond Point Realty License #SA547213000

Last Buyer's Agent

Wylene Wiechmann

HomeSmart License #SA658206000

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $525

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 842 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 976 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 108
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-45-768

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Alta Mesa Association, Phone Number (480) 892-5222
  • Cortina Vista Association, Phone Number (602) 861-5981
  • Association Phone (602) 861-5981
  • Cortina Vista Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$525

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

842 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$159 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Alta Mesa Dr & Brown Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: Cortina Vista
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 602-861-5981
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 500.0
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 158.67
  • Basement: N
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2015
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2015
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2015
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Co List Office Mls Id: crty02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-988-7100
  • Subdivision Name: CORTINA VISTA
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 134.73
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 56.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Upstairs, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 976.0
  • Stories: 2

• Common Walls: Two Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Block
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

• Amenities: Management
  • Association #2 Fee: 140.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 56.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Cortina Vista
  • Association Name: Alta Mesa
  • Association Phone #2: 602-861-5981
  • Phone: 480-892-5222
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Alta Mesa
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Monthly
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mendoza Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 842.0
  • Parcel #: 141-45-768
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 525.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 108
  • Tax Map Number: 45.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2017
Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$131,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,600
1.23%
Current Estimated Value
$261,671

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,171
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$103,200
Outstanding Balance
$85,618
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,700

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2016
Sold by
Rice Leslie P and Rice Louise
Bought by
The Leslie P Rice & Louise Rice Family R

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2015
Closed on
May 13, 2015
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-9.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2002
Sold by
Cox Mary J and Cox George L
Bought by
Hayes Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,439
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2001
Sold by
Vega Raul E and Vega Mia B
Bought by
Cox George L and Cox Mary J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,600
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1999
Sold by
Baier Sandra M
Bought by
Vega Raul E and Vega Mia B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1997
Sold by
Zegarac Francies M
Bought by
Bauer Sandra and Rutledge Sandra M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 1995
Sold by
Zegarac Mike
Bought by
Zegarac Francies M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,403
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 1995
Sold by
Bauer Lane D
Bought by
Bauer Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,403
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1995
Sold by
Bauer Sandra and Rutledge Sandra M
Bought by
Zegarac Francies M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,403
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1994
Sold by
Zegarac Mike and Zegarac Francies
Bought by
Rutledge Sandra M
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
West Tracy L $129,000 Great American Title Agency
The Leslie P Rice & Louise Rice Family R -- None Available
Rice Leslie P $90,000 First American Title Ins Co
Hayes Kathleen A $102,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Cox George L $87,000 Capital Title Agency
Vega Raul E $79,000 Capital Title Agency
Bauer Sandra -- Capital Title Agency
Bauer Sandra -- --
Zegarac Francies M -- --
Bauer Sandra -- --
Zegarac Francies M $60,000 --
Rutledge Sandra M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open West Tracy L $103,200
Previous Owner Hayes Kathleen A $99,439
Previous Owner Cox George L $69,600
Previous Owner Vega Raul E $79,000
Previous Owner Zegarac Francies M $39,403
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2017 04/14/17 Sold $131,500 +1.2% $135 / Sq Ft
02/25/2017 02/25/17 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2017 02/23/17 For Sale $129,900 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
02/15/2017 02/15/17 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2017 02/09/17 For Sale $129,900 +44.3% $133 / Sq Ft
05/15/2015 05/15/15 Sold $90,000 -6.2% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2015 04/09/15 Price Changed $95,900 -4.0% $98 / Sq Ft
03/23/2015 03/23/15 For Sale $99,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $527 $6,345 -- --
2024 $533 $6,043 -- --
2023 $533 $19,000 $3,800 $15,200
2022 $521 $14,560 $2,910 $11,650
2021 $535 $12,410 $2,480 $9,930
2020 $528 $11,000 $2,200 $8,800
2019 $489 $10,250 $2,050 $8,200
2018 $467 $8,930 $1,780 $7,150
2017 $452 $8,120 $1,620 $6,500
2016 $525 $6,980 $1,390 $5,590
2015 $493 $5,670 $1,130 $4,540

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5558899

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-45-768

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.