NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5808 E Brown Rd Unit 46 Mesa, AZ 85205

Estimated Value: $254,803 - $275,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
996 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2016

Last sale price $112,900 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 134% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,630 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Furnished
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of December 2016

What a fantastic opportunity to owned an extremely well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath condo in desirable Alta Mesa. The spacious kitchen offers ample cabinet space and center island. All appliances included (also the full size washer/dryer). You'll love the vaulted ceilings as they give this unit a open and bright feel. Other features include private en-suite in the master bedroom with walk in closet, newer water heater, private enclosed back patio, covered parking, grassy green belt out front door, community pool and easy access to schools, shopping, dining, freeways and so much more. This is sure to go quick!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kari Salvato

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA512566000 Listed on: 11/09/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Paul

Realty ONE Group License #BR526805000

Realty ONE Group

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $474

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 1,240 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 996 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-89-246

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • Cortina Vista Association, Phone Number (602) 861-5981
  • Jomar Association, Phone Number (480) 892-5222
  • Association Phone (480) 892-5222
  • Cortina Vista Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$474

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

1,240 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$155 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Recker and Brown
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: Jomar
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-892-5222
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 400.0
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 155.17
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cbrb12
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-834-9131
  • Subdivision Name: CORTINA VISTA
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 113.35
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 137.0
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Furnished(See Rmrks), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 996.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Sunscreen(s), Dual Pane
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Unassigned
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Unassigned Parking: Yes

• Amenities: Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association #2 Fee: 109.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fee: 137.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Jomar
  • Association Name: Cortina Vista
  • Association Phone #2: 480-892-5222
  • Phone: 602-861-5981
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 500.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Cortina Vista
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mendoza Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1240.0
  • Parcel #: 141-89-246
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 474.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 46
  • Tax Map Number: 89.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2016
Closed on
Dec 1, 2016
Sold by
Lack Roy E and The Roy E & Wilda M Lack Livin
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$112,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.74%
Current Estimated Value
$263,951

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,051
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.42%
Original Mortgage
$95,200
Outstanding Balance
$75,728
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,223

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2007
Sold by
Lack Roy E and Lack Wilda M
Bought by
Lack Roy E and Lack Wilda M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1996
Sold by
Rjc Development Inc
Bought by
Lack Roy E and Lack Wilda M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boehde Thomas $112,900 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Lack Roy E -- None Available
Lack Roy E $72,900 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boehde Thomas $95,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/13/2016 12/13/16 Sold $112,900 -1.7% $113 / Sq Ft
11/09/2016 11/09/16 For Sale $114,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $562 $6,773 -- --
2024 $569 $6,450 -- --
2023 $569 $19,630 $3,920 $15,710
2022 $556 $14,760 $2,950 $11,810
2021 $571 $12,310 $2,460 $9,850
2020 $564 $10,870 $2,170 $8,700
2019 $522 $9,810 $1,960 $7,850
2018 $499 $8,770 $1,750 $7,020
2017 $483 $8,560 $1,710 $6,850
2016 $474 $8,260 $1,650 $6,610
2015 $448 $7,220 $1,440 $5,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5522856

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-89-246

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.