5808 Meyer Rd Marengo, IL 60152
Estimated Value: $280,649 - $399,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
1.04
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 5808 Meyer Rd, Marengo, IL 60152 and is currently estimated at $353,412. 5808 Meyer Rd is a home located in McHenry County with nearby schools including Locust Elementary School, Marengo Community Middle School, and Marengo Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
Sold by
Wendy Leuth
Bought by
Wl Living Trust and Leuth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,600
Outstanding Balance
$157,447
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,965
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
Sold by
Nied Rebecca
Bought by
Leuth Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,600
Outstanding Balance
$157,447
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,965
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2026
Sold by
Leuth Wendy R and Nied Rebecca A
Bought by
Leuth Wendy R and Nied Rebecca A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,600
Outstanding Balance
$157,447
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,965
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1995
Sold by
Leuth Donna K
Bought by
Leuth James L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wl Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Leuth Wendy | -- | Indecomm Global Services (Reco | |
| Leuth Wendy R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Leuth James L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leuth Wendy | $157,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,204 | $82,391 | $17,602 | $64,789 |
| 2023 | $3,954 | $72,630 | $15,517 | $57,113 |
| 2022 | $4,070 | $65,681 | $14,032 | $51,649 |
| 2021 | $3,771 | $59,846 | $12,785 | $47,061 |
| 2020 | $3,670 | $56,953 | $12,167 | $44,786 |
| 2019 | $3,865 | $53,963 | $11,528 | $42,435 |
| 2018 | $4,006 | $50,546 | $10,798 | $39,748 |
| 2017 | $3,859 | $47,879 | $10,228 | $37,651 |
| 2016 | $3,723 | $44,734 | $9,556 | $35,178 |
| 2013 | -- | $43,767 | $9,349 | $34,418 |
Source: Public Records
Map