NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5809 Glencove Dr Unit 908 Naples, FL 34108

Pelican Bay Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $675,000 - $729,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,791 Sq Ft
1987 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2017

Last sale price $395,500 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,114 / mo

92 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

Perfectly tucked within the Glencove subdivision of Pelican Bay comes a naturally light, bright and open concept floor plan boasting three bedrooms, two bathrooms, rear southwestern exposure and a pet-friendly opportunity that is within walking distance to the sugary sand beaches of The Gulf of Mexico.

With nearly 1,700 square feet of air conditioned living space and almost 1,800 square feet of total lifestyle space, this end unit also offers a screened in lanai for indoor/outdoor entertaining, large volume ceilings, walk-in closets, brand new carpet and paint and easy access to the Pelican Bay trams.

Glencove residents also have access to a heated pool and spa, private gazebo and clubhouse with full kitchen and seating areas. A highly desirable rental area and within walking distance to Waterside shops and other fine dining, this is an opportunity not to be missed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erik Barber

Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty Listed on: 11/16/2016

Year Built

  • 1987

Parking

  • Deeded Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,791 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 5 Ceiling Fans

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • $6,000 Secondary HOA Transfer Fee
  • Low-Rise Community
  • Glencove Condos

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 20 lbs
  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed
  • 2 Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

1987

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Legal Description: GLENCOVE IN PELICAN BAY (CONDO) #908
  • Street View Param: 1$26.2168797896158$-81.80996749491805$91.93$13.33$1.00$nopRnpY55v4DiZpKLAy_Nw
  • Building Design: Low Rise (1-3)
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1987

Interior Features

  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room, Great Room, Screened Lanai/Porch
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Family Dining
  • Equipment: Cooktop, Dishwasher
  • Floor Plan: Great Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Prewire, Closet Cabinets, Custom Mirrors, Smoke Detectors, Vaulted Ceiling, Volume Ceiling, Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom: Separate Tub And Shower
  • Furnished Description: Unfurnished
  • Numberof Ceiling Fans: 5
  • Num Unit Floor: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 243.99
  • Total Floors: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Exterior Features: Gazebo, Sprinkler Auto, Storage, Water Display
  • Construction: Concrete Block
  • Exterior Finish: Stucco
  • Windows: Picture, Single Hung

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Description: Detached
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Parking: 1 Assigned, Covered

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Electric
  • Heating: Central Electric, Wall Unit
  • Sewer: Central
  • Water: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Beach - Private, Beach Access, Bike And Jog Path, Bike Storage, Business Center, Clubhouse, Community Pool, Community Room, Community Spa/Hot tub, Fitness Center Attended, Internet Access, Play Area, Private Beach Pavilion, Private Membership, Restaurant, Sidewalk, Streetlight, Tennis Court, Underground Utility
  • Community Type: Golf Course, Non-Gated, Tennis
  • Maintenance: Cable, Insurance, Irrigation Water, Lawn/Land Maintenance, Manager, Pest Control Interior, Recreational Facilities, Reserve, Sewer, Trash Removal
  • Approval: Application Fee, Buyer
  • Management: Professional
  • Restrictions: Deeded, No Commercial, No Motorcycles, No RV, No Truck
  • Sub Condo Name: GLENCOVE

Association/Amenities

  • Units in Building: 8
  • Total Number of Units: 96
  • Pets: Limits
  • Pets Limit Max Number: 2
  • Pets Limit Max Weight: 20
  • Development: Pelican Bay

Fee Information

  • Condo Fees: 1597
  • Condo Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Master HOA Fee: 2272
  • Master HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Transfer Fees: 6000.00
  • Application Fee: 100.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sea Gate Elementary
  • High School: Barron Collier High School
  • Middle School: Pine Ridge Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Zero Lot Line
  • Rear Exposure: Southwest
  • View: Landscaped Area
  • Section: 9
  • Total Area: 1791

Rental Info

  • Leases Per Year: 3
  • Min Days Of Lease: 90

Tax Info

  • Tax Description: County Only
  • Tax District Type: Municipal Service Tax Unit

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2016
Closed on
Mar 31, 2017
Sold by
Zate Steven Edward and Koyler Rima Zate
Bought by
Macdonald Benjamin M and Macdonald Misty L
Seller's Agent
Erik Barber
Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty
Buyer's Agent
Deborah Spahr
Luxury Relocation Services Inc
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$395,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-4.7%
Current Estimated Value
$697,019

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$301,519
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$316,400
Outstanding Balance
$262,859
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$428,553

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Reyher Sally H and Reyher Charles R
Bought by
Zate Steven Edward and Koyler Rima Zate

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
5.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Macdonald Benjamin M $395,500 Title Group Services
Zate Steven Edward $295,000 --
Reyher Sally H $170,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Macdonald Benjamin M $316,400
Previous Owner Zate Steven Edward $236,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Sold $395,500 -4.7% $221 / Sq Ft
02/16/2017 02/16/17 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2017 01/14/17 Price Changed $415,000 -3.5% $232 / Sq Ft
11/18/2016 11/18/16 Price Changed $430,000 +3.6% $240 / Sq Ft
11/16/2016 11/16/16 For Sale $415,000 0.0% $232 / Sq Ft
07/23/2012 07/23/12 Rented -- -- --
06/23/2012 06/23/12 Under Contract -- -- --
06/18/2012 06/18/12 For Rent -- -- --
Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,718 $409,351 -- --
2024 $4,619 $397,814 -- --
2023 $4,619 $386,227 $0 $0
2022 $4,644 $374,978 $0 $0
2021 $4,604 $364,056 $0 $0
2020 $4,474 $359,030 $0 $359,030
2019 $4,486 $357,898 $0 $0
2018 $4,656 $351,225 $0 $351,225
2017 $4,740 $351,225 $0 $351,225
2016 $4,519 $327,148 $0 $0
2015 $4,052 $297,407 $0 $0
2014 -- $270,370 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 216069955

Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

APN: 35492880007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.