NOT LISTED FOR SALE

581 Ainalako Rd Hilo, HI 96720

Estimated Value: $835,827 - $1,182,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,060 Sq Ft
$476/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2017

Last sale price $542,500 $263 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,546 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

Why sacrifice? If you're the kind of Buyer that has a lot of "must haves" on their list this is a home that is sure to check them off! No detail was overlooked in the construction on this home. Whether it's appreciating the little touches like the central vac or the bigger things like the flowing design there's a lot to love here. Situated on 1.0 acre this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home boasts great features like open living spaces with soaring ceilings, wood laminate flooring, ceiling fans, recessed lighting, and crown molding. Upon entry you are greeted by the generous living area with built-in storage/entertainment center. From there you'll note the thoughtfully laid out kitchen with spacious breakfast bar, stainless appliances, glass display cabinet, and walk-in pantry. It's an easy setting to make a feast to enjoy with others in the large dining area. Currently housing a table for eight this roomy dining area has enough space for the grandest of dining tables. Step out onto the 416 sf covered lanai and you'll find an area ideal for barbecues or enjoying an evening glass of wine. The house sits up high on the lot and overlooks the expansive lawn below and takes advantage of all the tradewind breezes. Just down the hall are three ample sized bedrooms. The huge, bright and airy master suite offers large walk-in closet and ensuite bath. The bath has great touches like granite counters, a unique vanity great for storing everything out of sight, and walk-in shower. The two smaller bedrooms are still large enough to house king sized beds without feeling cramped. Both bedrooms also feature large closets, ceiling fans and recessed lighting. One even has a great set of built in display shelves! If taking a bath is your thing we've got you covered here too! The main bath offers granite counters and jacuzzi tub. The list of features (like being wired to be a smart home) is too much to include here. Come see what cool, country Hilo living has in store for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Nakanishi

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 8089365100 License #RB-17031 Listed on: 05/17/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Kona Moran

Hilo Brokers Ltd License #RB-22314

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,973

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Stone Wall
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Property is zoned A-1A

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,060 Sq Ft Home
  • Central Vacuum
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Property is used as a vacation rental
  • Tax Lot 6-C
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3240780230000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,973

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Stone
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared, Grassy
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: PIERSON II SUBDIVISION
  • Reso Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2060.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: None
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: Yes
  • HIS_InternetAccess: Cable
  • HIS_WaterHeater: Electric
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

• Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A-1A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 3240780230000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4973.0
  • Tax Lot: 6-C

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2024
Sold by
Alexander K Beck Revocable Trust
Bought by
Beck Kalaiakeonekapu
Current Estimated Value
$980,207

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2017
Closed on
Jun 20, 2017
Sold by
Silva Kelly Rae
Bought by
Beck Alexander K and The Alexander K Beck Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Denise Nakanishi
Real Broker
Buyer's Agent
Kona Moran
Hilo Brokers Ltd
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$542,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,500
-3.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Silva Kelly Rae

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2011
Sold by
Onewest Bank Fsb
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2002
Sold by
Taka Valentine K
Bought by
Taka Theodore and Taka Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,500
Interest Rate
6.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beck Kalaiakeonekapu -- None Listed On Document
Beck Alexander K $547,500 Or
Silva Kelly Rae $325,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company $345,907 Fntic
Taka Theodore -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Silva Kelly Rae $260,000
Previous Owner Taka Theodore $54,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2024 11/29/24 Off Market $542,500 -- --
06/23/2017 06/23/17 Sold $542,500 -4.0% $263 / Sq Ft
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2017 05/17/17 For Sale $565,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,761 $782,100 $260,100 $522,000
2024 $7,116 $761,100 $260,100 $501,000
2023 $6,741 $721,000 $255,000 $466,000
2022 $6,414 $686,000 $220,000 $466,000
2021 $2,486 $584,300 $175,000 $409,300
2020 $2,437 $576,300 $175,000 $401,300
2019 $2,526 $570,800 $180,000 $390,800
2018 $5,182 $554,200 $180,000 $374,200
2017 $5,085 $543,900 $180,000 $363,900
2016 $4,974 $537,700 $180,000 $357,700
2015 $1,958 $493,000 $165,000 $328,000
2014 $1,958 $491,000 $165,000 $326,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 606726

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 3-2-4-078-023-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.