NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5811 E Surrey Dr Cave Creek, AZ 85331

10 Beds
6 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
1971 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2022

Last sale price $1,175,000 $839 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Heat Pump System
  • Black Mountain Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of May 2022

Once in a lifetime opportunity in Cave Creek. Check out this 6 unit, 1 building, single level apartment building in a location like no other. Fantastic views & location! Slump Block bldg on Cave Creek Water & City Sewer! Each unit has it's own A/C units, community laundry rm w/washer & dryer.Gas Water Heaters, Heat & gas ranges. Refrigerator, dishwasher & disposals in all kitchens. There are 4 2 bdrm/1 bath units & 2 1 bdrm/1 bath units. All have a living area, eat in kitchen & patio space. Common area in front & in back of building and NO HOA!Fantastic Mountain Views & so close to center of town....this is a prime opportunity to own an investment property in Cave Creek! Additional Financial Information being verified & will be updated. All tenants are on month to month.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa McCormick Wise

Curt McCormick & Associates, L.L.C. License #BR501703000 Listed on: 04/23/2022

Co-Listed By

Curtis McCormick

Curt McCormick & Associates, L.L.C. License #BR011295000

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Agent

Non-MLS Office

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,314

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Parking

  • 10 Open Parking Spaces
  • 10 Parking Spaces
  • Over 1 Space Per Unit

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for gas, trash collection, water, sewer, landscaping
  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-55-011

Community Details

Overview

  • 6 Units
  • Building Dimensions are 19500
  • Surrey Hills Subdivision

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $8,034
  • Gross Income $45,900

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,314

Year Built

Built in 1971

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cave Creek Rd & Carefree Hwy
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Multiple Dwellings
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: mccm01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-991-0075
  • Subdivision Name: SURREY HILLS
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Water Source Private14: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Appliances Included:FS OvenRange: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Disposal2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Painted, Slump Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Slump Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Free, >1 Space Per Unit, 1 Space/Unit
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 10.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10.0
  • General Property Description:Uncvrd Parking Spcs: 10.0
  • General Property Description:Total Parking Spcs: 10.0
  • Parking Features Free2: Yes
  • Parking Features >1 Space Per Unit: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: APS
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Individual, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Master Meter, Private
  • Heating:Individual: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: No Pool

Association/Amenities

  • Exterior Amenities:Desert Landscaping: Yes
  • Interior Amenities:Unfurnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities:Vertical Blinds2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Annual Fuel Expense: 480.0
  • Trash Expense: 2100.0
  • Annual Water Sewer Expense: 2040.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 19500
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Parcel #: 211-55-011

Multi Family

  • Owner Pays: Gas, Trash Collection, Water, Sewer, Landscaping
  • Number Of Units Total: 6
  • Annual Gross Income: 45900.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 8034.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1314.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.00
  • Tax Lot: 11

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2022 05/06/22 Sold $1,175,000 -9.6% $839 / Sq Ft
04/22/2022 04/22/22 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $929 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,229 $26,733 -- --
2023 $1,229 $54,920 $10,980 $43,940
2022 $1,204 $39,150 $7,830 $31,320
2021 $1,314 $37,560 $7,510 $30,050
2020 $1,292 $32,420 $6,480 $25,940
2019 $1,256 $29,830 $5,960 $23,870
2018 $1,213 $24,950 $4,990 $19,960
2017 $1,174 $23,070 $4,610 $18,460
2016 $1,170 $21,770 $4,350 $17,420
2015 $1,101 $19,870 $3,970 $15,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6388195

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.