RENTED APR 10, 2026

Estimated Value: $336,189 - $393,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,375 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Hogg Middle Rated 9+
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

A picture perfect free standing contemporary home in the Heart of Cottage Grove. An unbeatable LOCATION with thoughtful layout for the utmost comfort and functionality coupled with style and pristine condition. You'll find an open concept kitchen and living area with high ceilings and hardwood floors. Primary bedroom has a walk in closet. The primary bathroom has double sink vanities, a separate shower and a garden tub. A fantastic home with a location that offers lifestyle and comfort. Within a block from the home is a venue for light bites, a great patio, and delicious cocktails. Only 5 miles from downtown and less than a mile from Memorial Park, perfect for a commute in any direction. Pets on case per case basis.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Karen Sisler

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan License #0491844 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan

Last Renter's Agent

Ana Dao Roca

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0783443

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1,623 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Contemporary Park Sec 08 Pt Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/18/26
  • Long Term Lease

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1,623 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2026-03-18

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0373
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Contemporary Park Sec 08 Pt
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Detached
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:$350 non refundable per pet
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:124-913-003-0009
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Stacked, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1375.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Fence

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, None
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Stacked
  • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: WALTRIP HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HOGG MIDDLE SCHOOL (HOUSTON)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2020
Sold by
Juarez Gerardo and Juarez Yvonne
Bought by
Juarez Yvonne and Juarez Gerardo
Current Estimated Value
$358,127

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,082
Outstanding Balance
$196,556
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$157,241

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
Sold by
Chan Yin and Kim Kenneth
Bought by
Juarez Gerardo and Rivora Yvonne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,900
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2006
Sold by
William A Gray Real Estate Investors Ltd
Bought by
Contemporary Garden Homes Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,132,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Juarez Yvonne -- None Available
Juarez Gerardo -- Fidelity National Title
Contemporary Garden Homes Ltd -- Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Juarez Yvonne $221,082
Closed Juarez Gerardo $229,900
Previous Owner Contemporary Garden Homes Ltd $1,132,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Rent $2,200 -2.2% --
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Rented $2,250 0.0% --
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/18/2024 04/18/24 For Rent $2,250 +7.1% --
12/30/2022 12/30/22 Rented $2,100 -4.5% --
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Under Contract -- -- --
11/17/2022 11/17/22 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
03/19/2022 03/19/22 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
03/18/2022 03/18/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/15/2022 03/15/22 For Rent $2,200 +22.2% --
12/14/2020 12/14/20 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
12/14/2020 12/14/20 Rented $1,800 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,603 $324,439 $113,610 $210,829
2024 $6,603 $315,567 $113,610 $201,957
2023 $6,603 $310,630 $97,380 $213,250
2022 $6,195 $281,339 $89,265 $192,074
2021 $5,993 $257,158 $86,019 $171,139
2020 $6,118 $252,641 $81,150 $171,491
2019 $6,807 $268,987 $109,553 $159,434
2018 $5,184 $269,667 $87,642 $182,025
2017 $6,819 $269,667 $87,642 $182,025
2016 $6,819 $269,667 $87,642 $182,025
2015 $6,188 $269,667 $87,642 $182,025
2014 $6,188 $240,735 $76,687 $164,048

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 24706976

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1249130030009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.