5819 Newhall Rd Durham, NC 27713
South Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $389,000 - $401,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,688
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5819 Newhall Rd, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $394,517, approximately $233 per square foot. 5819 Newhall Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Parkwood Elementary, Lowe's Grove Middle, and Hillside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2021
Sold by
Jamison Heath
Bought by
Su Heath Rebecca
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,473
Outstanding Balance
$135,008
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,509
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2015
Sold by
Durham South Investments Llc
Bought by
Heath Jamison
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,100
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2014
Sold by
Dugan Timothy D and Dugan Mary D
Bought by
Durham South Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Su Heath Rebecca | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Heath Jamison | $179,000 | None Available | |
| Durham South Investments Llc | $95,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Su Heath Rebecca | $148,473 | |
| Previous Owner | Heath Jamison | $161,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Durham South Investments Llc | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,976 | $401,038 | $138,000 | $263,038 |
| 2024 | $3,371 | $241,680 | $41,310 | $200,370 |
| 2023 | $3,166 | $241,680 | $41,310 | $200,370 |
| 2022 | $3,093 | $241,680 | $41,310 | $200,370 |
| 2021 | $3,079 | $241,680 | $41,310 | $200,370 |
| 2020 | $3,006 | $241,680 | $41,310 | $200,370 |
| 2019 | $3,006 | $241,680 | $41,310 | $200,370 |
| 2018 | $2,451 | $180,713 | $34,425 | $146,288 |
| 2017 | $2,433 | $180,713 | $34,425 | $146,288 |
| 2016 | $2,351 | $180,713 | $34,425 | $146,288 |
| 2015 | $2,316 | $167,298 | $29,594 | $137,704 |
| 2014 | $2,316 | $167,298 | $29,594 | $137,704 |
Source: Public Records
Map