$419,900
$9K PRICE DROP

5824 Rexford Dr Unit 731 Springfield, VA 22152

Estimated payment $3,439/month

Total Views 15,865
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,480 Sq Ft
$284 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Attic
  • Cardinal Forest Elementary School Rated A-
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

Welcome to 5824 Rexford Drive — a beautifully maintained townhome-style condo offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience in the highly sought-after Cardinal Forest community. What truly sets this home apart is the expansive finished lower level, creating flexible living space ideal for a home office, media room, fitness area, guest retreat, or additional entertaining space rarely found at this price point in Springfield. The main level features an inviting layout with abundant natural light, comfortable living and dining areas, and seamless access to outdoor space perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find spacious bedrooms and well-appointed baths designed for comfortable everyday living. Enjoy the ease of low-maintenance living with community amenities that include pools, tennis courts, walking paths, playgrounds, exterior maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, and more. Conveniently located just minutes from Springfield Town Center, Trader Joe’s, Whole Foods, Metro/VRE access, and major commuter routes including I-395, I-495, and Fairfax County Parkway. This home offers exceptional versatility, generous living space, and an unbeatable location for today’s lifestyle needs. A rare opportunity to enjoy the feel of a townhome with the convenience of condo living in one of Springfield’s most established communities.

Listing Agent

Jose Luis Montes Solano

(301) 658-6186 joseluismontess@kw.com Redfin Corp Brokerage Phone: 3016586186 License #0225242175 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Redfin Corp

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,322

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • East Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $851 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Home Security

Parking

  • On-Street Parking
  • Parking Lot
  • 1 Assigned Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0791 15 0731

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior building maintenance, gas, heat, lawn care front, lawn maintenance, management, insurance, pool(s), reserve funds, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,322

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

8,581 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$851 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Building Winterized: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, Dryer, Built-In Microwave
  • Flooring Type: Engineered Wood, Hardwood, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Dining Area, Kitchen - Galley, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Six Panel, Storm, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Game Room, Foyer, Utility Room, Bonus Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Hookup, Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1480
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1480
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 374.91
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1120
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 360
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 360
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Type Of Parking: On Street, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Natural Gas Available, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 851.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Party Room, Tot Lots/Playground, Picnic Area, Swimming Pool
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Ext Bldg Maint, Gas, Heat, Lawn Care Front, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Insurance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4322.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0791 15 0731
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $373,810 $75,000 $298,810
2024 $4,124 $356,010 $71,000 $285,010
2023 $3,863 $342,320 $68,000 $274,320
2022 $3,710 $324,470 $65,000 $259,470
2021 $3,461 $294,970 $59,000 $235,970
2020 $3,293 $278,270 $56,000 $222,270
2019 $3,122 $263,760 $53,000 $210,760
2018 $2,883 $250,720 $50,000 $200,720
2017 $2,911 $250,720 $50,000 $200,720
2016 $2,905 $250,720 $50,000 $200,720
2015 $2,722 $243,870 $49,000 $194,870
2014 $2,427 $217,990 $44,000 $173,990
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $419,900 -2.1% $284 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $429,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Off Market $429,000 -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $429,000 +47.9% $290 / Sq Ft
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Sold $290,000 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2019 01/21/19 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2018 10/23/18 Price Changed $289,900 -1.7% $259 / Sq Ft
09/26/2018 09/26/18 Price Changed $295,000 -1.5% $263 / Sq Ft
09/14/2018 09/14/18 For Sale $299,500 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $350,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $290,000 First American Title Ins Co
Deed $76,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $281,300 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2297136

Bright MLS

APN: 0791-15-0731

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.