NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $343,000 - $368,990

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,907 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Clubhouse
  • Granite Countertops
  • 412,973 Sq Ft lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of May 2025

In 2024 all NEW FLOORING DOWNSTAIRS! NEW HVAC! NEW WATER HEATER! NEW REFRIGERATOR, OVEN & DISHWASHER! 3 bedroom and 2.5 bath plus a dedicated home office/study/nursery off the primary bedroom! Beautifully appointed corner unit townhome in the heart of the Galleria. Breakers and breaker boxes replaced, including whole home surge protector. Roof was replaced by the HOA (+/- 6 years ago). Great floor plan. Huge utility area with pantry. Moulding added throughout the living room and stairway for elegance and added character. Primary bedroom is spacious with plenty of room in primary bath with double sinks. Added wardrobes in primary bedroom will stay. Secondary full bathroom upstairs has new flooring and vanity! Detached garage with area for entertaining. Even a putting green! This is a must see property that will go quickly! Come see this beauty today and don't forget to checkout the upgrades list.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelly Thomas

KSP License #0670411 Listed on: 03/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Murski

Southern Realty Group License #0560758

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,138

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 9.48 Acre Lot
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $528 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,804 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, recreation facilities, sewer, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,138

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

9.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$528 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Efficiency: Exposure/Shade, Windows
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:099-413-014-0001
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Washer, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Brick Walls, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pots & Pan Drawers, Tub Shower, Walk-In Pantry, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1804.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stone
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Carport, Detached Carport, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry in Utility Room, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Curbs, Gutter(s)
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Trash
  • Association Fee: 528.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Tanglewood West Townhomes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recreation Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: BRIARGROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: WISDOM HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: TANGLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7138.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2025
Closed on
May 1, 2025
Sold by
Parker Elisabeth and Parker Marquitta
Bought by
Varcados John Jack and Varcados Jack John
Seller's Agent
Shelly Thomas
KSP
Buyer's Agent
Tracy Murski
Southern Realty Group
List Price
$389,000
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$358,748

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.59%
Original Mortgage
$267,000
Outstanding Balance
$266,058
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,690

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2024
Closed on
Apr 26, 2024
Sold by
American International Relo So
Bought by
Parker Elisabeth and Parker Marquitta
Seller's Agent
Beverly Jordan Harp
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Juliann Rhodes
CB&A, Realtors
List Price
$359,000
Views
81

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.59%
Original Mortgage
$345,320
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2024
Closed on
Mar 21, 2024
Sold by
Zargari Saeed and Rafiei Sahel Saherzadeh
Bought by
American International Relo So
Seller's Agent
Beverly Jordan Harp
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Juliann Rhodes
CB&A, Realtors
List Price
$359,000
Views
81

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$345,320
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2023
Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
Beverly Jordan Harp
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$259,900
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.50%
Original Mortgage
$160,500
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2016
Sold by
Young John R
Bought by
Head Steven R and Head Tiffany M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2013
Sold by
Pursell David and Pursell Edlyn
Bought by
Young John R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2007
Sold by
Kattan Nihad Y and De Kattan Lucila
Bought by
Pursell David and Pursell Edlyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Holub Karen E
Bought by
Kattan Nihad Y and Dekattan Lucila

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$181,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Huzela Keith H
Bought by
Holub Karen E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Parker Elisabeth -- Stewart Title
American International Relo So $160,500 Stewart Title
Zargari Saeed -- Select Title Llc
Head Steven R -- None Available
Young John R -- Old Republic National Title
Pursell David -- Alamo Title Company
Kattan Nihad Y -- First American Title
Holub Karen E -- American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Varcados John Jack $267,000
Previous Owner Parker Elisabeth $345,320
Previous Owner Zargari Saeed $160,500
Previous Owner Young John R $184,000
Previous Owner Kattan Nihad Y $181,000
Previous Owner Holub Karen E $148,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Sold -- -- --
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2025 03/15/25 For Sale $389,000 +8.4% $216 / Sq Ft
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/04/2024 04/04/24 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2024 03/08/24 For Sale $359,000 +38.1% $199 / Sq Ft
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2023 04/29/23 For Sale $259,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,579 $343,694 $100,000 $243,694
2024 $5,579 $341,151 $100,000 $241,151
2023 $5,579 $318,766 $100,000 $218,766
2022 $6,553 $297,609 $100,000 $197,609
2021 $6,482 $278,099 $100,000 $178,099
2020 $7,130 $294,419 $100,000 $194,419
2019 $7,387 $291,943 $100,000 $191,943
2018 $6,019 $310,684 $100,000 $210,684
2017 $7,856 $310,684 $100,000 $210,684
2016 $7,897 $317,614 $100,000 $217,614
2015 $5,156 $297,157 $100,000 $197,157
2014 $5,156 $258,116 $40,000 $218,116

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2875272

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0994130140001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.